Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CHARLES

For each of the following, please tell me whether you admire the person a great deal, some, not much, or not at all. If you Don't know enough about the person to have an opinion, just say so, okay? How about Ray Charles? Do you admire him a great deal, some, not much, or not at all?
  1) A great deal
  2) Some
  3) Not much
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 152 36% 36% -.91
Some 166 39.3% 75.4% -.15
Not much 22 5.2% 80.6% .61
Not at all 33 7.8% 88.4% 1.37
Don't know/No answer 49 11.6% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
A great deal 31.0%
13
38.7%
70
36.0%
49
32.2%
19
36.1%
151
Some 31.0%
13
39.8%
72
46.3%
63
27.1%
16
39.2%
164
Not much 11.9%
5
6.1%
11
2.9%
4
3.4%
2
5.3%
22
Not at all 11.9%
5
5.5%
10
7.4%
10
13.6%
8
7.9%
33
Don't know/No answer 14.3%
6
9.9%
18
7.4%
10
23.7%
14
11.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 34.7%
61
37.0%
91
36.0%
152
Some 40.9%
72
38.2%
94
39.3%
166
Not much 6.8%
12
4.1%
10
5.2%
22
Not at all 9.1%
16
6.9%
17
7.8%
33
Don't know/No answer 8.5%
15
13.8%
34
11.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
246

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
A great deal 33.8%
79
40.9%
18
50.0%
4
42.1%
16
35.4%
34
36.0%
151
Some 39.7%
93
50.0%
22
50.0%
4
15.8%
6
41.7%
40
39.3%
165
Not much 6.8%
16
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
5
5.2%
22
Not at all 7.7%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
6
9.4%
9
7.9%
33
Don't know/No answer 12.0%
28
6.8%
3
0.0%
0
26.3%
10
8.3%
8
11.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
44
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
A great deal 34.2%
118
54.8%
17
100.0%
1
35.7%
15
36.0%
151
Some 41.2%
142
25.8%
8
0.0%
0
33.3%
14
39.1%
164
Not much 4.9%
17
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
5.3%
22
Not at all 7.5%
26
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
6
7.9%
33
Don't know/No answer 12.2%
42
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
11.9%
5
11.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
A great deal 33.3%
9
31.0%
39
37.4%
43
38.8%
59
35.7%
150
Some 29.6%
8
36.5%
46
37.4%
43
45.4%
69
39.5%
166
Not much 3.7%
1
5.6%
7
5.2%
6
5.3%
8
5.2%
22
Not at all 14.8%
4
10.3%
13
8.7%
10
3.9%
6
7.9%
33
Don't know/No answer 18.5%
5
16.7%
21
11.3%
13
6.6%
10
11.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
A great deal 30.0%
33
43.8%
63
36.9%
41
36.8%
7
37.5%
144
Some 45.5%
50
33.3%
48
42.3%
47
42.1%
8
39.8%
153
Not much 6.4%
7
3.5%
5
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.4%
17
Not at all 6.4%
7
7.6%
11
9.0%
10
5.3%
1
7.6%
29
Don't know/No answer 11.8%
13
11.8%
17
7.2%
8
15.8%
3
10.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

384