Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CLINTON

For each of the following, please tell me whether you admire the person a great deal, some, not much, or not at all. If you Don't know enough about the person to have an opinion, just say so, okay? How about Bill Clinton? Do you admire him a great deal, some, not much, or not at all?
  1) A great deal
  2) Some
  3) Not much
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 94 22.3% 22.3% -1.2
Some 189 44.8% 67.1% -.34
Not much 36 8.5% 75.6% .53
Not at all 86 20.4% 96% 1.39
Don't know/No answer 17 4% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
A great deal 23.8%
10
18.2%
33
26.5%
36
23.7%
14
22.2%
93
Some 47.6%
20
48.1%
87
41.2%
56
42.4%
25
45.0%
188
Not much 9.5%
4
9.4%
17
8.8%
12
3.4%
2
8.4%
35
Not at all 14.3%
6
21.5%
39
20.6%
28
22.0%
13
20.6%
86
Don't know/No answer 4.8%
2
2.8%
5
2.9%
4
8.5%
5
3.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 21.0%
37
23.2%
57
22.3%
94
Some 42.6%
75
46.3%
114
44.8%
189
Not much 6.8%
12
9.8%
24
8.5%
36
Not at all 27.8%
49
15.0%
37
20.4%
86
Don't know/No answer 1.7%
3
5.7%
14
4.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
246

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
A great deal 21.4%
50
22.7%
10
50.0%
4
28.9%
11
18.8%
18
22.1%
93
Some 40.2%
94
56.8%
25
25.0%
2
42.1%
16
54.2%
52
45.0%
189
Not much 11.5%
27
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
2.6%
1
6.3%
6
8.6%
36
Not at all 23.5%
55
13.6%
6
0.0%
0
15.8%
6
18.8%
18
20.2%
85
Don't know/No answer 3.4%
8
6.8%
3
0.0%
0
10.5%
4
2.1%
2
4.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
44
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
A great deal 20.6%
71
45.2%
14
0.0%
0
21.4%
9
22.4%
94
Some 45.2%
156
32.3%
10
100.0%
1
50.0%
21
44.9%
188
Not much 9.3%
32
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
8.6%
36
Not at all 20.9%
72
16.1%
5
0.0%
0
16.7%
7
20.0%
84
Don't know/No answer 4.1%
14
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
4.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
A great deal 44.4%
12
19.0%
24
26.1%
30
18.4%
28
22.4%
94
Some 37.0%
10
48.4%
61
35.7%
41
50.0%
76
44.8%
188
Not much 0.0%
0
8.7%
11
10.4%
12
8.6%
13
8.6%
36
Not at all 3.7%
1
19.0%
24
23.5%
27
21.7%
33
20.2%
85
Don't know/No answer 14.8%
4
4.8%
6
4.3%
5
1.3%
2
4.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
A great deal 6.4%
7
41.0%
59
18.0%
20
21.1%
4
23.4%
90
Some 31.8%
35
49.3%
71
55.0%
61
26.3%
5
44.8%
172
Not much 18.2%
20
3.5%
5
3.6%
4
15.8%
3
8.3%
32
Not at all 40.0%
44
4.9%
7
19.8%
22
31.6%
6
20.6%
79
Don't know/No answer 3.6%
4
1.4%
2
3.6%
4
5.3%
1
2.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

384