Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


GINGRCH

For each of the following, please tell me whether you admire the person a great deal, some, not much, or not at all. If you Don't know enough about the person to have an opinion, just say so, okay? How about Newt Gingrich? Do you admire him a great deal, some, not much, or not at all?
  1) A great deal
  2) Some
  3) Not much
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 22 5.2% 5.2% -2.12
Some 90 21.3% 26.5% -1.26
Not much 54 12.8% 39.3% -.41
Not at all 178 42.2% 81.5% .45
Don't know/No answer 78 18.5% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
A great deal 2.4%
1
4.4%
8
4.4%
6
11.9%
7
5.3%
22
Some 23.8%
10
20.4%
37
26.5%
36
10.2%
6
21.3%
89
Not much 16.7%
7
14.4%
26
8.8%
12
13.6%
8
12.7%
53
Not at all 33.3%
14
42.0%
76
44.9%
61
42.4%
25
42.1%
176
Don't know/No answer 23.8%
10
18.8%
34
15.4%
21
22.0%
13
18.7%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 6.8%
12
4.1%
10
5.2%
22
Some 27.8%
49
16.7%
41
21.3%
90
Not much 12.5%
22
13.0%
32
12.8%
54
Not at all 36.9%
65
45.9%
113
42.2%
178
Don't know/No answer 15.9%
28
20.3%
50
18.5%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
246

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
A great deal 6.8%
16
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
3.1%
3
5.2%
22
Some 22.2%
52
18.2%
8
25.0%
2
13.2%
5
22.9%
22
21.2%
89
Not much 13.2%
31
6.8%
3
25.0%
2
13.2%
5
13.5%
13
12.9%
54
Not at all 39.3%
92
45.5%
20
37.5%
3
44.7%
17
46.9%
45
42.1%
177
Don't know/No answer 18.4%
43
27.3%
12
12.5%
1
23.7%
9
13.5%
13
18.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
44
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
A great deal 6.4%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
22
Some 22.6%
78
3.2%
1
100.0%
1
21.4%
9
21.2%
89
Not much 12.5%
43
12.9%
4
0.0%
0
14.3%
6
12.6%
53
Not at all 40.3%
139
61.3%
19
0.0%
0
45.2%
19
42.2%
177
Don't know/No answer 18.3%
63
22.6%
7
0.0%
0
19.0%
8
18.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
A great deal 0.0%
0
3.2%
4
5.2%
6
7.9%
12
5.2%
22
Some 11.1%
3
19.8%
25
17.4%
20
27.6%
42
21.4%
90
Not much 7.4%
2
10.3%
13
16.5%
19
12.5%
19
12.6%
53
Not at all 51.9%
14
38.9%
49
46.1%
53
40.8%
62
42.4%
178
Don't know/No answer 29.6%
8
27.8%
35
14.8%
17
11.2%
17
18.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
A great deal 16.4%
18
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
15.8%
3
5.7%
22
Some 38.2%
42
9.7%
14
22.5%
25
10.5%
2
21.6%
83
Not much 14.5%
16
14.6%
21
10.8%
12
10.5%
2
13.3%
51
Not at all 18.2%
20
60.4%
87
47.7%
53
26.3%
5
43.0%
165
Don't know/No answer 12.7%
14
15.3%
22
18.0%
20
36.8%
7
16.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

384