Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PEROT

For each of the following, please tell me whether you admire the person a great deal, some, not much, or not at all. If you Don't know enough about the person to have an opinion, just say so, okay? How about Ross Perot? Do you admire him a great deal, some, not much, or not at all?
  1) A great deal
  2) Some
  3) Not much
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 50 11.8% 11.8% -1.55
Some 153 36.3% 48.1% -.7
Not much 68 16.1% 64.2% .14
Not at all 118 28% 92.2% .98
Don't know/No answer 33 7.8% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
A great deal 9.5%
4
12.7%
23
11.8%
16
10.2%
6
11.7%
49
Some 38.1%
16
35.4%
64
37.5%
51
37.3%
22
36.6%
153
Not much 19.0%
8
15.5%
28
14.0%
19
18.6%
11
15.8%
66
Not at all 19.0%
8
29.3%
53
31.6%
43
22.0%
13
28.0%
117
Don't know/No answer 14.3%
6
7.2%
13
5.1%
7
11.9%
7
7.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 11.9%
21
11.8%
29
11.8%
50
Some 44.3%
78
30.5%
75
36.3%
153
Not much 16.5%
29
15.9%
39
16.1%
68
Not at all 23.9%
42
30.9%
76
28.0%
118
Don't know/No answer 3.4%
6
11.0%
27
7.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
246

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
A great deal 9.0%
21
25.0%
11
12.5%
1
13.2%
5
12.5%
12
11.9%
50
Some 38.5%
90
34.1%
15
37.5%
3
26.3%
10
35.4%
34
36.2%
152
Not much 18.4%
43
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
18.4%
7
15.6%
15
16.0%
67
Not at all 26.9%
63
27.3%
12
37.5%
3
31.6%
12
29.2%
28
28.1%
118
Don't know/No answer 7.3%
17
9.1%
4
12.5%
1
10.5%
4
7.3%
7
7.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
44
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
A great deal 13.3%
46
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
11.9%
50
Some 37.4%
129
35.5%
11
0.0%
0
28.6%
12
36.3%
152
Not much 15.4%
53
12.9%
4
100.0%
1
23.8%
10
16.2%
68
Not at all 26.4%
91
38.7%
12
0.0%
0
31.0%
13
27.7%
116
Don't know/No answer 7.5%
26
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
9.5%
4
7.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
A great deal 22.2%
6
11.1%
14
10.4%
12
11.2%
17
11.7%
49
Some 29.6%
8
36.5%
46
35.7%
41
37.5%
57
36.2%
152
Not much 3.7%
1
13.5%
17
17.4%
20
19.7%
30
16.2%
68
Not at all 18.5%
5
27.8%
35
32.2%
37
27.0%
41
28.1%
118
Don't know/No answer 25.9%
7
11.1%
14
4.3%
5
4.6%
7
7.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
A great deal 11.8%
13
9.7%
14
13.5%
15
10.5%
2
11.5%
44
Some 36.4%
40
34.7%
50
45.0%
50
31.6%
6
38.0%
146
Not much 15.5%
17
15.3%
22
16.2%
18
15.8%
3
15.6%
60
Not at all 30.9%
34
33.3%
48
19.8%
22
26.3%
5
28.4%
109
Don't know/No answer 5.5%
6
6.9%
10
5.4%
6
15.8%
3
6.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

384