Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ELVIS

For each of the following, please tell me whether you admire the person a great deal, some, not much, or not at all. If you Don't know enough about the person to have an opinion, just say so, okay? How about Elvis Presley? Do you admire him a great deal, some, not much, or not at all?
  1) A great deal
  2) Some
  3) Not much
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 68 16.1% 16.1% -1.38
Some 178 42.2% 58.3% -.49
Not much 69 16.4% 74.6% .39
Not at all 87 20.6% 95.3% 1.28
Don't know/No answer 20 4.7% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
A great deal 19.0%
8
15.5%
28
19.1%
26
10.2%
6
16.3%
68
Some 40.5%
17
47.5%
86
44.1%
60
22.0%
13
42.1%
176
Not much 16.7%
7
17.7%
32
13.2%
18
20.3%
12
16.5%
69
Not at all 21.4%
9
16.0%
29
19.9%
27
35.6%
21
20.6%
86
Don't know/No answer 2.4%
1
3.3%
6
3.7%
5
11.9%
7
4.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 14.8%
26
17.1%
42
16.1%
68
Some 50.0%
88
36.6%
90
42.2%
178
Not much 15.3%
27
17.1%
42
16.4%
69
Not at all 16.5%
29
23.6%
58
20.6%
87
Don't know/No answer 3.4%
6
5.7%
14
4.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
246

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
A great deal 14.5%
34
29.5%
13
12.5%
1
13.2%
5
15.6%
15
16.2%
68
Some 44.9%
105
38.6%
17
37.5%
3
18.4%
7
46.9%
45
42.1%
177
Not much 17.1%
40
6.8%
3
25.0%
2
18.4%
7
17.7%
17
16.4%
69
Not at all 18.8%
44
18.2%
8
25.0%
2
36.8%
14
18.8%
18
20.5%
86
Don't know/No answer 4.7%
11
6.8%
3
0.0%
0
13.2%
5
1.0%
1
4.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
44
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
A great deal 15.4%
53
12.9%
4
100.0%
1
21.4%
9
16.0%
67
Some 44.3%
153
25.8%
8
0.0%
0
38.1%
16
42.2%
177
Not much 16.8%
58
12.9%
4
0.0%
0
16.7%
7
16.5%
69
Not at all 18.8%
65
41.9%
13
0.0%
0
19.0%
8
20.5%
86
Don't know/No answer 4.6%
16
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
4.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
A great deal 37.0%
10
22.2%
28
13.0%
15
9.9%
15
16.2%
68
Some 33.3%
9
43.7%
55
43.5%
50
40.8%
62
41.9%
176
Not much 11.1%
3
11.9%
15
20.9%
24
17.8%
27
16.4%
69
Not at all 11.1%
3
18.3%
23
19.1%
22
25.7%
39
20.7%
87
Don't know/No answer 7.4%
2
4.0%
5
3.5%
4
5.9%
9
4.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
A great deal 13.6%
15
18.1%
26
15.3%
17
15.8%
3
15.9%
61
Some 48.2%
53
45.1%
65
37.8%
42
36.8%
7
43.5%
167
Not much 20.0%
22
11.1%
16
21.6%
24
10.5%
2
16.7%
64
Not at all 16.4%
18
20.8%
30
19.8%
22
31.6%
6
19.8%
76
Don't know/No answer 1.8%
2
4.9%
7
5.4%
6
5.3%
1
4.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

384