Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


KING

For each of the following, please tell me whether you admire the person a great deal, some, not much, or not at all. If you Don't know enough about the person to have an opinion, just say so, okay? How about Martin Luther King, Junior? Do you admire him a great deal, some, not much, or not at all?
  1) A great deal
  2) Some
  3) Not much
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 234 55.5% 55.5% -.68
Some 121 28.7% 84.1% .2
Not much 17 4% 88.2% 1.07
Not at all 27 6.4% 94.5% 1.95
Don't know/No answer 23 5.5% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
A great deal 64.3%
27
59.1%
107
60.3%
82
27.1%
16
55.5%
232
Some 28.6%
12
32.0%
58
24.3%
33
30.5%
18
28.9%
121
Not much 2.4%
1
2.8%
5
4.4%
6
6.8%
4
3.8%
16
Not at all 4.8%
2
3.9%
7
5.1%
7
18.6%
11
6.5%
27
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
2.2%
4
5.9%
8
16.9%
10
5.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 51.7%
91
58.1%
143
55.5%
234
Some 31.8%
56
26.4%
65
28.7%
121
Not much 5.7%
10
2.8%
7
4.0%
17
Not at all 8.0%
14
5.3%
13
6.4%
27
Don't know/No answer 2.8%
5
7.3%
18
5.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
246

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
A great deal 55.1%
129
61.4%
27
62.5%
5
34.2%
13
61.5%
59
55.5%
233
Some 26.1%
61
27.3%
12
37.5%
3
28.9%
11
34.4%
33
28.6%
120
Not much 5.6%
13
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
1.0%
1
4.0%
17
Not at all 7.7%
18
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.2%
5
3.1%
3
6.4%
27
Don't know/No answer 5.6%
13
6.8%
3
0.0%
0
18.4%
7
0.0%
0
5.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
44
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
A great deal 53.9%
186
83.9%
26
100.0%
1
47.6%
20
55.6%
233
Some 30.1%
104
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
14
28.6%
120
Not much 3.8%
13
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
3.8%
16
Not at all 6.4%
22
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
4
6.4%
27
Don't know/No answer 5.8%
20
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
5.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
A great deal 37.0%
10
42.9%
54
60.0%
69
65.1%
99
55.2%
232
Some 29.6%
8
34.9%
44
31.3%
36
21.7%
33
28.8%
121
Not much 7.4%
2
4.8%
6
2.6%
3
3.9%
6
4.0%
17
Not at all 11.1%
3
8.7%
11
5.2%
6
4.6%
7
6.4%
27
Don't know/No answer 14.8%
4
8.7%
11
0.9%
1
4.6%
7
5.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
A great deal 43.6%
48
64.6%
93
62.2%
69
47.4%
9
57.0%
219
Some 40.9%
45
21.5%
31
27.0%
30
31.6%
6
29.2%
112
Not much 6.4%
7
2.1%
3
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
14
Not at all 4.5%
5
6.9%
10
6.3%
7
0.0%
0
5.7%
22
Don't know/No answer 4.5%
5
4.9%
7
0.9%
1
21.1%
4
4.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

384