Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HANK

For each of the following, please tell me whether you admire the person a great deal, some, not much, or not at all. If you Don't know enough about the person to have an opinion, just say so, okay? - How about Hank Williams, Senior? Do you admire him a great deal, some, not much, or not at all?
  1) A great deal
  2) Some
  3) Not much
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 81 19.2% 19.2% -1.37
Some 113 26.8% 46% -.72
Not much 30 7.1% 53.1% -.08
Not at all 66 15.6% 68.7% .56
Don't know/No answer 132 31.3% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
A great deal 21.4%
9
17.7%
32
21.3%
29
18.6%
11
19.4%
81
Some 16.7%
7
28.7%
52
30.9%
42
20.3%
12
27.0%
113
Not much 7.1%
3
9.4%
17
2.9%
4
8.5%
5
6.9%
29
Not at all 19.0%
8
15.5%
28
16.9%
23
10.2%
6
15.6%
65
Don't know/No answer 35.7%
15
28.7%
52
27.9%
38
42.4%
25
31.1%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 19.9%
35
18.7%
46
19.2%
81
Some 27.3%
48
26.4%
65
26.8%
113
Not much 7.4%
13
6.9%
17
7.1%
30
Not at all 17.0%
30
14.6%
36
15.6%
66
Don't know/No answer 28.4%
50
33.3%
82
31.3%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
246

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
A great deal 17.9%
42
25.0%
11
25.0%
2
21.1%
8
18.8%
18
19.3%
81
Some 30.8%
72
25.0%
11
12.5%
1
18.4%
7
21.9%
21
26.7%
112
Not much 8.5%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
7.3%
7
7.1%
30
Not at all 13.7%
32
18.2%
8
37.5%
3
13.2%
5
17.7%
17
15.5%
65
Don't know/No answer 29.1%
68
31.8%
14
25.0%
2
39.5%
15
34.4%
33
31.4%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
44
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
A great deal 20.6%
71
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
19.0%
8
19.3%
81
Some 27.2%
94
29.0%
9
100.0%
1
16.7%
7
26.5%
111
Not much 8.1%
28
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
7.2%
30
Not at all 13.9%
48
19.4%
6
0.0%
0
26.2%
11
15.5%
65
Don't know/No answer 30.1%
104
41.9%
13
0.0%
0
35.7%
15
31.5%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
A great deal 44.4%
12
27.8%
35
16.5%
19
9.9%
15
19.3%
81
Some 14.8%
4
24.6%
31
29.6%
34
28.3%
43
26.7%
112
Not much 3.7%
1
6.3%
8
5.2%
6
9.9%
15
7.1%
30
Not at all 7.4%
2
13.5%
17
14.8%
17
19.7%
30
15.7%
66
Don't know/No answer 29.6%
8
27.8%
35
33.9%
39
32.2%
49
31.2%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
A great deal 19.1%
21
23.6%
34
14.4%
16
21.1%
4
19.5%
75
Some 29.1%
32
26.4%
38
27.9%
31
15.8%
3
27.1%
104
Not much 15.5%
17
3.5%
5
5.4%
6
5.3%
1
7.6%
29
Not at all 15.5%
17
13.2%
19
16.2%
18
21.1%
4
15.1%
58
Don't know/No answer 20.9%
23
33.3%
48
36.0%
40
36.8%
7
30.7%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

384