Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


TRAVIN

[ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE NOT LIVED IN THE SOUTH] Have you ever traveled or visited in the South?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 206 74.4% 74.4% -.59
No 71 25.6% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
20
71.4%
90
75.0%
63
88.6%
31
74.2%
204
No 33.3%
10
28.6%
36
25.0%
21
11.4%
4
25.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
126
100.0%
84
100.0%
35

275


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 81.9%
95
68.9%
111
74.4%
206
No 18.1%
21
31.1%
50
25.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
161

277


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Yes 74.8%
110
73.3%
22
85.7%
6
90.5%
19
68.6%
48
74.5%
205
No 25.2%
37
26.7%
8
14.3%
1
9.5%
2
31.4%
22
25.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
30
100.0%
7
100.0%
21
100.0%
70

275


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 77.3%
170
83.3%
15
100.0%
1
52.8%
19
74.5%
205
No 22.7%
50
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
47.2%
17
25.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
18
100.0%
1
100.0%
36

275


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 70.0%
14
68.5%
61
72.0%
54
82.4%
75
74.2%
204
No 30.0%
6
31.5%
28
28.0%
21
17.6%
16
25.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
89
100.0%
75
100.0%
91

275


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes 76.1%
51
71.8%
74
76.1%
51
63.6%
7
73.8%
183
No 23.9%
16
28.2%
29
23.9%
16
36.4%
4
26.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
103
100.0%
67
100.0%
11

248