Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


LEE

For each of the following, please tell me whether you admire the person a great deal, some, not much, or not at all. If you Don't know enough about the person to have an opinion, just say so, okay? How about Robert E. Lee? Do you admire him a great deal, some, not much, or not at all?
  1) A great deal
  2) Some
  3) Not much
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 100 23.7% 23.7% -1.15
Some 151 35.8% 59.5% -.51
Not much 23 5.5% 64.9% .14
Not at all 35 8.3% 73.2% .78
Don't know/No answer 113 26.8% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
A great deal 19.0%
8
19.9%
36
28.7%
39
25.4%
15
23.4%
98
Some 28.6%
12
35.9%
65
37.5%
51
39.0%
23
36.1%
151
Not much 9.5%
4
7.2%
13
3.7%
5
1.7%
1
5.5%
23
Not at all 11.9%
5
11.0%
20
4.4%
6
6.8%
4
8.4%
35
Don't know/No answer 31.0%
13
26.0%
47
25.7%
35
27.1%
16
26.6%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 29.5%
52
19.5%
48
23.7%
100
Some 35.2%
62
36.2%
89
35.8%
151
Not much 7.4%
13
4.1%
10
5.5%
23
Not at all 10.8%
19
6.5%
16
8.3%
35
Don't know/No answer 17.0%
30
33.7%
83
26.8%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
246

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
A great deal 23.1%
54
22.7%
10
37.5%
3
31.6%
12
21.9%
21
23.8%
100
Some 40.2%
94
34.1%
15
0.0%
0
26.3%
10
33.3%
32
36.0%
151
Not much 5.1%
12
4.5%
2
25.0%
2
2.6%
1
6.3%
6
5.5%
23
Not at all 4.7%
11
9.1%
4
12.5%
1
10.5%
4
14.6%
14
8.1%
34
Don't know/No answer 26.9%
63
29.5%
13
25.0%
2
28.9%
11
24.0%
23
26.7%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
44
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
A great deal 25.8%
89
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
7
23.6%
99
Some 40.0%
138
12.9%
4
0.0%
0
16.7%
7
35.6%
149
Not much 4.9%
17
6.5%
2
100.0%
1
7.1%
3
5.5%
23
Not at all 5.2%
18
32.3%
10
0.0%
0
16.7%
7
8.4%
35
Don't know/No answer 24.1%
83
38.7%
12
0.0%
0
42.9%
18
27.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
A great deal 22.2%
6
23.0%
29
17.4%
20
29.6%
45
23.8%
100
Some 37.0%
10
26.2%
33
41.7%
48
38.2%
58
35.5%
149
Not much 3.7%
1
6.3%
8
6.1%
7
4.6%
7
5.5%
23
Not at all 3.7%
1
8.7%
11
9.6%
11
7.9%
12
8.3%
35
Don't know/No answer 33.3%
9
35.7%
45
25.2%
29
19.7%
30
26.9%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
A great deal 35.5%
39
19.4%
28
20.7%
23
15.8%
3
24.2%
93
Some 40.0%
44
37.5%
54
36.0%
40
36.8%
7
37.8%
145
Not much 4.5%
5
3.5%
5
9.9%
11
0.0%
0
5.5%
21
Not at all 4.5%
5
10.4%
15
10.8%
12
5.3%
1
8.6%
33
Don't know/No answer 15.5%
17
29.2%
42
22.5%
25
42.1%
8
24.0%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

384