Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


GRAHAM

For each of the following, please tell me whether you admire the person a great deal, some, not much, or not at all. If you Don't know enough about the person to have an opinion, just say so, okay? - How about Billy Graham? Do you admire him a great deal, some, not much, or not at all?
  1) A great deal
  2) Some
  3) Not much
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 164 38.9% 38.9% -.95
Some 115 27.3% 66.1% -.21
Not much 38 9% 75.1% .53
Not at all 70 16.6% 91.7% 1.28
Don't know/No answer 35 8.3% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
A great deal 4.8%
2
26.5%
48
54.4%
74
64.4%
38
38.8%
162
Some 26.2%
11
28.7%
52
29.4%
40
18.6%
11
27.3%
114
Not much 9.5%
4
11.6%
21
6.6%
9
6.8%
4
9.1%
38
Not at all 31.0%
13
23.8%
43
6.6%
9
8.5%
5
16.7%
70
Don't know/No answer 28.6%
12
9.4%
17
2.9%
4
1.7%
1
8.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 31.8%
56
43.9%
108
38.9%
164
Some 26.7%
47
27.6%
68
27.3%
115
Not much 13.6%
24
5.7%
14
9.0%
38
Not at all 20.5%
36
13.8%
34
16.6%
70
Don't know/No answer 7.4%
13
8.9%
22
8.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
246

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
A great deal 45.7%
107
43.2%
19
37.5%
3
60.5%
23
11.5%
11
38.8%
163
Some 27.8%
65
31.8%
14
25.0%
2
15.8%
6
29.2%
28
27.4%
115
Not much 7.7%
18
9.1%
4
12.5%
1
7.9%
3
12.5%
12
9.0%
38
Not at all 13.7%
32
11.4%
5
12.5%
1
13.2%
5
27.1%
26
16.4%
69
Don't know/No answer 5.1%
12
4.5%
2
12.5%
1
2.6%
1
19.8%
19
8.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
44
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
A great deal 42.9%
148
12.9%
4
0.0%
0
26.2%
11
38.9%
163
Some 28.4%
98
22.6%
7
100.0%
1
19.0%
8
27.2%
114
Not much 8.7%
30
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
11.9%
5
9.1%
38
Not at all 13.6%
47
29.0%
9
0.0%
0
31.0%
13
16.5%
69
Don't know/No answer 6.4%
22
25.8%
8
0.0%
0
11.9%
5
8.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
A great deal 55.6%
15
35.7%
45
37.4%
43
38.8%
59
38.6%
162
Some 11.1%
3
28.6%
36
26.1%
30
30.3%
46
27.4%
115
Not much 7.4%
2
9.5%
12
9.6%
11
8.6%
13
9.0%
38
Not at all 22.2%
6
14.3%
18
19.1%
22
15.8%
24
16.7%
70
Don't know/No answer 3.7%
1
11.9%
15
7.8%
9
6.6%
10
8.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
A great deal 56.4%
62
32.6%
47
29.7%
33
26.3%
5
38.3%
147
Some 25.5%
28
28.5%
41
31.5%
35
15.8%
3
27.9%
107
Not much 4.5%
5
11.8%
17
12.6%
14
5.3%
1
9.6%
37
Not at all 10.9%
12
20.1%
29
15.3%
17
26.3%
5
16.4%
63
Don't know/No answer 2.7%
3
6.9%
10
10.8%
12
26.3%
5
7.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

384