Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ALI

For each of the following, please tell me whether you admire the person a great deal, some, not much, or not at all. If you Don't know enough about the person to have an opinion, just say so, okay? How about Mohammad Ali? Do you admire him a great deal, some, not much, or not at all?
  1) A great deal
  2) Some
  3) Not much
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 109 25.8% 25.8% -1.13
Some 177 41.9% 67.8% -.28
Not much 49 11.6% 79.4% .57
Not at all 63 14.9% 94.3% 1.42
Don't know/No answer 24 5.7% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
A great deal 31.0%
13
27.1%
49
26.5%
36
15.3%
9
25.6%
107
Some 35.7%
15
47.0%
85
44.9%
61
27.1%
16
42.3%
177
Not much 14.3%
6
11.6%
21
10.3%
14
11.9%
7
11.5%
48
Not at all 7.1%
3
11.6%
21
14.0%
19
32.2%
19
14.8%
62
Don't know/No answer 11.9%
5
2.8%
5
4.4%
6
13.6%
8
5.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 31.3%
55
22.0%
54
25.8%
109
Some 43.2%
76
41.1%
101
41.9%
177
Not much 11.4%
20
11.8%
29
11.6%
49
Not at all 13.1%
23
16.3%
40
14.9%
63
Don't know/No answer 1.1%
2
8.9%
22
5.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
246

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
A great deal 23.1%
54
22.7%
10
50.0%
4
23.7%
9
33.3%
32
26.0%
109
Some 40.2%
94
52.3%
23
50.0%
4
28.9%
11
44.8%
43
41.7%
175
Not much 14.5%
34
6.8%
3
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
9.4%
9
11.7%
49
Not at all 15.8%
37
15.9%
7
0.0%
0
28.9%
11
8.3%
8
15.0%
63
Don't know/No answer 6.4%
15
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.5%
4
4.2%
4
5.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
44
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
A great deal 22.6%
78
58.1%
18
100.0%
1
26.2%
11
25.8%
108
Some 44.9%
155
19.4%
6
0.0%
0
35.7%
15
42.0%
176
Not much 11.3%
39
12.9%
4
0.0%
0
14.3%
6
11.7%
49
Not at all 15.4%
53
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
7
14.8%
62
Don't know/No answer 5.8%
20
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
5.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
A great deal 37.0%
10
22.2%
28
23.5%
27
28.9%
44
26.0%
109
Some 11.1%
3
40.5%
51
48.7%
56
42.8%
65
41.7%
175
Not much 7.4%
2
11.9%
15
11.3%
13
12.5%
19
11.7%
49
Not at all 33.3%
9
17.5%
22
11.3%
13
12.5%
19
15.0%
63
Don't know/No answer 11.1%
3
7.9%
10
5.2%
6
3.3%
5
5.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
A great deal 22.7%
25
27.8%
40
29.7%
33
15.8%
3
26.3%
101
Some 46.4%
51
40.3%
58
46.8%
52
36.8%
7
43.8%
168
Not much 14.5%
16
10.4%
15
9.0%
10
15.8%
3
11.5%
44
Not at all 12.7%
14
15.3%
22
13.5%
15
15.8%
3
14.1%
54
Don't know/No answer 3.6%
4
6.3%
9
0.9%
1
15.8%
3
4.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

384