Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ENVIRON

In general, when you think about the current laws and regulations to protect the following, do they go too far, strike about the right balance, or not go far enough? The environment.
  1) Go too far
  2) Strike about the right balance
  3) Don't go far enough
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Go too far 59 14% 14% -1.85
Strike about the right balance 135 32% 46% -.56
Don't go far enough 212 50.2% 96.2% .72
Don't know/No answer 16 3.8% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Go too far 9.5%
4
9.9%
18
19.1%
26
18.6%
11
14.1%
59
Strike about the right balance 21.4%
9
33.7%
61
27.9%
38
40.7%
24
31.6%
132
Don't go far enough 66.7%
28
52.5%
95
50.0%
68
35.6%
21
50.7%
212
Don't know/No answer 2.4%
1
3.9%
7
2.9%
4
5.1%
3
3.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Go too far 14.8%
26
13.4%
33
14.0%
59
Strike about the right balance 32.4%
57
31.7%
78
32.0%
135
Don't go far enough 48.3%
85
51.6%
127
50.2%
212
Don't know/No answer 4.5%
8
3.3%
8
3.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
246

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Go too far 17.9%
42
11.4%
5
0.0%
0
15.8%
6
6.3%
6
14.0%
59
Strike about the right balance 37.6%
88
25.0%
11
50.0%
4
21.1%
8
22.9%
22
31.7%
133
Don't go far enough 41.0%
96
61.4%
27
50.0%
4
57.9%
22
65.6%
63
50.5%
212
Don't know/No answer 3.4%
8
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
5.2%
5
3.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
44
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Go too far 13.9%
48
12.9%
4
0.0%
0
11.9%
5
13.6%
57
Strike about the right balance 33.9%
117
22.6%
7
0.0%
0
26.2%
11
32.2%
135
Don't go far enough 49.0%
169
54.8%
17
100.0%
1
57.1%
24
50.4%
211
Don't know/No answer 3.2%
11
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
3.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Go too far 14.8%
4
12.7%
16
17.4%
20
12.5%
19
14.0%
59
Strike about the right balance 18.5%
5
37.3%
47
25.2%
29
35.5%
54
32.1%
135
Don't go far enough 51.9%
14
46.8%
59
54.8%
63
48.7%
74
50.0%
210
Don't know/No answer 14.8%
4
3.2%
4
2.6%
3
3.3%
5
3.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Go too far 19.1%
21
12.5%
18
11.7%
13
10.5%
2
14.1%
54
Strike about the right balance 40.0%
44
25.0%
36
29.7%
33
52.6%
10
32.0%
123
Don't go far enough 38.2%
42
61.1%
88
55.0%
61
31.6%
6
51.3%
197
Don't know/No answer 2.7%
3
1.4%
2
3.6%
4
5.3%
1
2.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

384