Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CHILDWEL

In general, when you think about the current laws and regulations to protect the following, do they go too far, strike about the right balance, or not go far enough? The welfare of children.
  1) Go too far
  2) Strike about the right balance
  3) Don't go far enough
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Go too far 42 10% 10% -2.22
Strike about the right balance 96 22.7% 32.7% -.85
Don't go far enough 262 62.1% 94.8% .51
Don't know/No answer 22 5.2% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Go too far 2.4%
1
9.9%
18
9.6%
13
16.9%
10
10.0%
42
Strike about the right balance 11.9%
5
20.4%
37
26.5%
36
28.8%
17
22.7%
95
Don't go far enough 78.6%
33
64.6%
117
60.3%
82
45.8%
27
62.0%
259
Don't know/No answer 7.1%
3
5.0%
9
3.7%
5
8.5%
5
5.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Go too far 9.7%
17
10.2%
25
10.0%
42
Strike about the right balance 24.4%
43
21.5%
53
22.7%
96
Don't go far enough 60.2%
106
63.4%
156
62.1%
262
Don't know/No answer 5.7%
10
4.9%
12
5.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
246

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Go too far 11.5%
27
9.1%
4
12.5%
1
10.5%
4
6.3%
6
10.0%
42
Strike about the right balance 25.2%
59
20.5%
9
0.0%
0
18.4%
7
20.8%
20
22.6%
95
Don't go far enough 58.5%
137
63.6%
28
87.5%
7
60.5%
23
68.8%
66
62.1%
261
Don't know/No answer 4.7%
11
6.8%
3
0.0%
0
10.5%
4
4.2%
4
5.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
44
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Go too far 9.3%
32
16.1%
5
0.0%
0
9.5%
4
9.8%
41
Strike about the right balance 24.1%
83
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
21.4%
9
22.7%
95
Don't go far enough 62.0%
214
67.7%
21
100.0%
1
59.5%
25
62.3%
261
Don't know/No answer 4.6%
16
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
9.5%
4
5.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Go too far 11.1%
3
10.3%
13
10.4%
12
9.2%
14
10.0%
42
Strike about the right balance 14.8%
4
23.0%
29
17.4%
20
28.3%
43
22.9%
96
Don't go far enough 55.6%
15
60.3%
76
68.7%
79
59.2%
90
61.9%
260
Don't know/No answer 18.5%
5
6.3%
8
3.5%
4
3.3%
5
5.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Go too far 13.6%
15
6.9%
10
9.0%
10
10.5%
2
9.6%
37
Strike about the right balance 30.0%
33
19.4%
28
22.5%
25
15.8%
3
23.2%
89
Don't go far enough 52.7%
58
68.1%
98
65.8%
73
73.7%
14
63.3%
243
Don't know/No answer 3.6%
4
5.6%
8
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

384