Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DISABILY

In general, when you think about the current laws and regulations to protect the following, do they go too far, strike about the right balance, or not go far enough? The rights of persons with disabilities.
  1) Go too far
  2) Strike about the right balance
  3) Don't go far enough
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Go too far 34 8.1% 8.1% -1.97
Strike about the right balance 182 43.1% 51.2% -.64
Don't go far enough 174 41.2% 92.4% .69
Don't know/No answer 32 7.6% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Go too far 4.8%
2
6.6%
12
11.0%
15
8.5%
5
8.1%
34
Strike about the right balance 45.2%
19
37.0%
67
52.9%
72
35.6%
21
42.8%
179
Don't go far enough 42.9%
18
47.5%
86
31.6%
43
44.1%
26
41.4%
173
Don't know/No answer 7.1%
3
8.8%
16
4.4%
6
11.9%
7
7.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Go too far 10.8%
19
6.1%
15
8.1%
34
Strike about the right balance 43.8%
77
42.7%
105
43.1%
182
Don't go far enough 38.1%
67
43.5%
107
41.2%
174
Don't know/No answer 7.4%
13
7.7%
19
7.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
246

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Go too far 9.8%
23
6.8%
3
25.0%
2
2.6%
1
5.2%
5
8.1%
34
Strike about the right balance 47.0%
110
34.1%
15
12.5%
1
31.6%
12
44.8%
43
43.1%
181
Don't go far enough 34.6%
81
54.5%
24
62.5%
5
55.3%
21
44.8%
43
41.4%
174
Don't know/No answer 8.5%
20
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
10.5%
4
5.2%
5
7.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
44
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Go too far 7.8%
27
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
6
8.1%
34
Strike about the right balance 45.5%
157
22.6%
7
0.0%
0
40.5%
17
43.2%
181
Don't go far enough 38.3%
132
71.0%
22
100.0%
1
40.5%
17
41.1%
172
Don't know/No answer 8.4%
29
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
7.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Go too far 7.4%
2
6.3%
8
5.2%
6
11.2%
17
7.9%
33
Strike about the right balance 14.8%
4
40.5%
51
45.2%
52
49.3%
75
43.3%
182
Don't go far enough 63.0%
17
44.4%
56
41.7%
48
34.2%
52
41.2%
173
Don't know/No answer 14.8%
4
8.7%
11
7.8%
9
5.3%
8
7.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Go too far 6.4%
7
6.9%
10
12.6%
14
5.3%
1
8.3%
32
Strike about the right balance 48.2%
53
38.2%
55
46.8%
52
42.1%
8
43.8%
168
Don't go far enough 34.5%
38
50.7%
73
37.8%
42
42.1%
8
41.9%
161
Don't know/No answer 10.9%
12
4.2%
6
2.7%
3
10.5%
2
6.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

384