Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MINORITY

In general, when you think about the current laws and regulations to protect the following, do they go too far, strike about the right balance, or not go far enough? The rights of minorities.
  1) Go too far
  2) Strike about the right balance
  3) Don't go far enough
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Go too far 98 23.2% 23.2% -1.38
Strike about the right balance 147 34.8% 58.1% -.3
Don't go far enough 137 32.5% 90.5% .77
Don't know/No answer 40 9.5% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Go too far 14.3%
6
25.4%
46
22.1%
30
27.1%
16
23.4%
98
Strike about the right balance 45.2%
19
31.5%
57
39.7%
54
25.4%
15
34.7%
145
Don't go far enough 33.3%
14
37.6%
68
27.2%
37
28.8%
17
32.5%
136
Don't know/No answer 7.1%
3
5.5%
10
11.0%
15
18.6%
11
9.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Go too far 27.3%
48
20.3%
50
23.2%
98
Strike about the right balance 36.9%
65
33.3%
82
34.8%
147
Don't go far enough 29.0%
51
35.0%
86
32.5%
137
Don't know/No answer 6.8%
12
11.4%
28
9.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
246

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Go too far 27.4%
64
27.3%
12
37.5%
3
15.8%
6
12.5%
12
23.1%
97
Strike about the right balance 36.8%
86
27.3%
12
12.5%
1
23.7%
9
39.6%
38
34.8%
146
Don't go far enough 26.9%
63
38.6%
17
50.0%
4
36.8%
14
40.6%
39
32.6%
137
Don't know/No answer 9.0%
21
6.8%
3
0.0%
0
23.7%
9
7.3%
7
9.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
44
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Go too far 24.6%
85
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
23.8%
10
22.9%
96
Strike about the right balance 37.4%
129
19.4%
6
100.0%
1
26.2%
11
35.1%
147
Don't go far enough 27.8%
96
71.0%
22
0.0%
0
42.9%
18
32.5%
136
Don't know/No answer 10.1%
35
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
9.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Go too far 22.2%
6
26.2%
33
27.0%
31
17.8%
27
23.1%
97
Strike about the right balance 14.8%
4
31.0%
39
33.0%
38
42.8%
65
34.8%
146
Don't go far enough 44.4%
12
26.2%
33
33.9%
39
34.9%
53
32.6%
137
Don't know/No answer 18.5%
5
16.7%
21
6.1%
7
4.6%
7
9.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Go too far 28.2%
31
13.9%
20
27.9%
31
31.6%
6
22.9%
88
Strike about the right balance 42.7%
47
29.9%
43
35.1%
39
36.8%
7
35.4%
136
Don't go far enough 20.9%
23
46.5%
67
30.6%
34
26.3%
5
33.6%
129
Don't know/No answer 8.2%
9
9.7%
14
6.3%
7
5.3%
1
8.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

384