Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


IMMIGRT

In general, when you think about the current laws and regulations to protect the following, do they go too far, strike about the right balance, or not go far enough? The rights of immigrants to this country.
  1) Go too far
  2) Strike about the right balance
  3) Don't go far enough
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Go too far 169 40% 40% -1
Strike about the right balance 109 25.8% 65.9% -.07
Don't go far enough 86 20.4% 86.3% .86
Don't know/No answer 58 13.7% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Go too far 21.4%
9
44.2%
80
40.4%
55
39.0%
23
40.0%
167
Strike about the right balance 21.4%
9
25.4%
46
29.4%
40
22.0%
13
25.8%
108
Don't go far enough 38.1%
16
17.7%
32
17.6%
24
23.7%
14
20.6%
86
Don't know/No answer 19.0%
8
12.7%
23
12.5%
17
15.3%
9
13.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Go too far 43.8%
77
37.4%
92
40.0%
169
Strike about the right balance 27.8%
49
24.4%
60
25.8%
109
Don't go far enough 21.0%
37
19.9%
49
20.4%
86
Don't know/No answer 7.4%
13
18.3%
45
13.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
246

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Go too far 41.5%
97
45.5%
20
50.0%
4
42.1%
16
31.3%
30
39.8%
167
Strike about the right balance 26.5%
62
18.2%
8
25.0%
2
36.8%
14
24.0%
23
26.0%
109
Don't go far enough 19.2%
45
15.9%
7
25.0%
2
10.5%
4
29.2%
28
20.5%
86
Don't know/No answer 12.8%
30
20.5%
9
0.0%
0
10.5%
4
15.6%
15
13.8%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
44
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Go too far 42.3%
146
29.0%
9
0.0%
0
28.6%
12
39.9%
167
Strike about the right balance 25.5%
88
38.7%
12
100.0%
1
19.0%
8
26.0%
109
Don't go far enough 18.8%
65
16.1%
5
0.0%
0
35.7%
15
20.3%
85
Don't know/No answer 13.3%
46
16.1%
5
0.0%
0
16.7%
7
13.8%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Go too far 44.4%
12
38.9%
49
47.8%
55
34.2%
52
40.0%
168
Strike about the right balance 14.8%
4
27.8%
35
18.3%
21
31.6%
48
25.7%
108
Don't go far enough 29.6%
8
19.0%
24
17.4%
20
22.4%
34
20.5%
86
Don't know/No answer 11.1%
3
14.3%
18
16.5%
19
11.8%
18
13.8%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Go too far 51.8%
57
28.5%
41
42.3%
47
52.6%
10
40.4%
155
Strike about the right balance 25.5%
28
29.2%
42
24.3%
27
10.5%
2
25.8%
99
Don't go far enough 14.5%
16
26.4%
38
21.6%
24
15.8%
3
21.1%
81
Don't know/No answer 8.2%
9
16.0%
23
11.7%
13
21.1%
4
12.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

384