Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


WOMENRT

In general, when you think about the current laws and regulations to protect the following, do they go too far, strike about the right balance, or not go far enough? The rights of women.
  1) Go too far
  2) Strike about the right balance
  3) Don't go far enough
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Go too far 27 6.4% 6.4% -2.16
Strike about the right balance 183 43.4% 49.8% -.71
Don't go far enough 192 45.5% 95.3% .75
Don't know/No answer 20 4.7% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Go too far 9.5%
4
6.6%
12
3.7%
5
10.2%
6
6.5%
27
Strike about the right balance 40.5%
17
37.6%
68
50.0%
68
45.8%
27
43.1%
180
Don't go far enough 45.2%
19
50.8%
92
42.6%
58
37.3%
22
45.7%
191
Don't know/No answer 4.8%
2
5.0%
9
3.7%
5
6.8%
4
4.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Go too far 7.4%
13
5.7%
14
6.4%
27
Strike about the right balance 46.0%
81
41.5%
102
43.4%
183
Don't go far enough 43.2%
76
47.2%
116
45.5%
192
Don't know/No answer 3.4%
6
5.7%
14
4.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
246

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Go too far 7.7%
18
6.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
5.2%
5
6.4%
27
Strike about the right balance 45.7%
107
36.4%
16
37.5%
3
44.7%
17
39.6%
38
43.1%
181
Don't go far enough 42.7%
100
47.7%
21
62.5%
5
44.7%
17
51.0%
49
45.7%
192
Don't know/No answer 3.8%
9
9.1%
4
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
4.2%
4
4.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
44
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Go too far 6.4%
22
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
6.0%
25
Strike about the right balance 45.8%
158
29.0%
9
100.0%
1
35.7%
15
43.7%
183
Don't go far enough 42.9%
148
64.5%
20
0.0%
0
54.8%
23
45.6%
191
Don't know/No answer 4.9%
17
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
4.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Go too far 3.7%
1
8.7%
11
7.8%
9
3.9%
6
6.4%
27
Strike about the right balance 29.6%
8
40.5%
51
43.5%
50
48.0%
73
43.3%
182
Don't go far enough 55.6%
15
43.7%
55
47.0%
54
44.1%
67
45.5%
191
Don't know/No answer 11.1%
3
7.1%
9
1.7%
2
3.9%
6
4.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Go too far 10.0%
11
4.2%
6
5.4%
6
5.3%
1
6.3%
24
Strike about the right balance 52.7%
58
38.2%
55
43.2%
48
36.8%
7
43.8%
168
Don't go far enough 33.6%
37
55.6%
80
48.6%
54
47.4%
9
46.9%
180
Don't know/No answer 3.6%
4
2.1%
3
2.7%
3
10.5%
2
3.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

384