Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SPEECH

In general, when you think about the current laws and regulations to protect the following, do they go too far, strike about the right balance, or not go far enough? Freedom of speech.
  1) Go too far
  2) Strike about the right balance
  3) Don't go far enough
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Go too far 82 19.4% 19.4% -1.45
Strike about the right balance 236 55.9% 75.4% -.13
Don't go far enough 84 19.9% 95.3% 1.19
Don't know/No answer 20 4.7% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Go too far 4.8%
2
21.0%
38
18.4%
25
27.1%
16
19.4%
81
Strike about the right balance 59.5%
25
51.9%
94
64.7%
88
44.1%
26
55.7%
233
Don't go far enough 33.3%
14
22.7%
41
12.5%
17
20.3%
12
20.1%
84
Don't know/No answer 2.4%
1
4.4%
8
4.4%
6
8.5%
5
4.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Go too far 21.0%
37
18.3%
45
19.4%
82
Strike about the right balance 49.4%
87
60.6%
149
55.9%
236
Don't go far enough 26.1%
46
15.4%
38
19.9%
84
Don't know/No answer 3.4%
6
5.7%
14
4.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
246

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Go too far 22.6%
53
22.7%
10
12.5%
1
18.4%
7
11.5%
11
19.5%
82
Strike about the right balance 57.3%
134
50.0%
22
62.5%
5
55.3%
21
54.2%
52
55.7%
234
Don't go far enough 16.2%
38
15.9%
7
12.5%
1
21.1%
8
31.3%
30
20.0%
84
Don't know/No answer 3.8%
9
11.4%
5
12.5%
1
5.3%
2
3.1%
3
4.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
44
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Go too far 21.2%
73
12.9%
4
0.0%
0
9.5%
4
19.3%
81
Strike about the right balance 56.2%
194
51.6%
16
100.0%
1
57.1%
24
56.1%
235
Don't go far enough 18.6%
64
25.8%
8
0.0%
0
28.6%
12
20.0%
84
Don't know/No answer 4.1%
14
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
4.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Go too far 18.5%
5
19.0%
24
20.0%
23
19.1%
29
19.3%
81
Strike about the right balance 37.0%
10
54.0%
68
52.2%
60
63.8%
97
56.0%
235
Don't go far enough 29.6%
8
18.3%
23
25.2%
29
15.8%
24
20.0%
84
Don't know/No answer 14.8%
4
8.7%
11
2.6%
3
1.3%
2
4.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Go too far 30.9%
34
9.7%
14
21.6%
24
21.1%
4
19.8%
76
Strike about the right balance 47.3%
52
66.0%
95
55.0%
61
47.4%
9
56.5%
217
Don't go far enough 17.3%
19
20.1%
29
22.5%
25
26.3%
5
20.3%
78
Don't know/No answer 4.5%
5
4.2%
6
0.9%
1
5.3%
1
3.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

384