Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


FAITH

Religious preference
  1) Mainline Protestant
  2) Other Protestant
  3) Catholic
  4) Jewish
  5) Other
  6) None
  7) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mainline Protestant 129 31.9% 31.9% -1.02
Other Protestant 77 19% 50.9% -.39
Catholic 124 30.6% 81.5% .24
Jewish 14 3.5% 84.9% .87
Other 23 5.7% 90.6% 1.5
None 33 8.1% 98.8% 2.13
Don't know/No answer 5 1.2% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 22.2%
10
29.6%
47
29.0%
38
50.8%
31
31.8%
126
Other Protestant 17.8%
8
19.5%
31
22.9%
30
13.1%
8
19.4%
77
Catholic 35.6%
16
33.3%
53
29.0%
38
23.0%
14
30.6%
121
Jewish 4.4%
2
3.8%
6
1.5%
2
4.9%
3
3.3%
13
Other 11.1%
5
4.4%
7
5.3%
7
4.9%
3
5.6%
22
None 6.7%
3
8.2%
13
10.7%
14
3.3%
2
8.1%
32
Don't know/No answer 2.2%
1
1.3%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
159
100.0%
131
100.0%
61

396


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 31.6%
56
32.0%
73
31.9%
129
Other Protestant 19.8%
35
18.4%
42
19.0%
77
Catholic 31.6%
56
29.8%
68
30.6%
124
Jewish 4.0%
7
3.1%
7
3.5%
14
Other 5.1%
9
6.1%
14
5.7%
23
None 6.8%
12
9.2%
21
8.1%
33
Don't know/No answer 1.1%
2
1.3%
3
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
228

405


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 23.1%
6
28.6%
32
35.8%
43
32.9%
48
31.9%
129
Other Protestant 23.1%
6
24.1%
27
17.5%
21
15.1%
22
18.8%
76
Catholic 19.2%
5
33.0%
37
34.2%
41
28.1%
41
30.7%
124
Jewish 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.7%
2
6.8%
10
3.5%
14
Other 11.5%
3
4.5%
5
4.2%
5
6.8%
10
5.7%
23
None 15.4%
4
7.1%
8
5.8%
7
9.6%
14
8.2%
33
Don't know/No answer 7.7%
2
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
0.7%
1
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
112
100.0%
120
100.0%
146

404


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 20.0%
10
33.3%
31
30.6%
26
28.1%
27
29.0%
94
Other Protestant 16.0%
8
19.4%
18
24.7%
21
17.7%
17
19.8%
64
Catholic 36.0%
18
33.3%
31
24.7%
21
32.3%
31
31.2%
101
Jewish 2.0%
1
3.2%
3
4.7%
4
4.2%
4
3.7%
12
Other 12.0%
6
7.5%
7
4.7%
4
5.2%
5
6.8%
22
None 10.0%
5
3.2%
3
10.6%
9
11.5%
11
8.6%
28
Don't know/No answer 4.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
93
100.0%
85
100.0%
96

324


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 36.2%
46
31.1%
42
35.4%
35
19.2%
5
33.1%
128
Other Protestant 21.3%
27
12.6%
17
22.2%
22
23.1%
6
18.6%
72
Catholic 29.9%
38
31.9%
43
28.3%
28
30.8%
8
30.2%
117
Jewish 0.0%
0
7.4%
10
2.0%
2
7.7%
2
3.6%
14
Other 3.9%
5
6.7%
9
4.0%
4
11.5%
3
5.4%
21
None 7.1%
9
9.6%
13
6.1%
6
7.7%
2
7.8%
30
Don't know/No answer 1.6%
2
0.7%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
135
100.0%
99
100.0%
26

387


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Mainline Protestant Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 100.0%
129
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.3%
129
Other Protestant 0.0%
0
100.0%
77
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.3%
77
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
124
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.0%
124
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
14
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
23
0.0%
0
5.8%
23
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
33
8.3%
33
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
77
100.0%
124
100.0%
14
100.0%
23
100.0%
33

400

Bookmark and Share