Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELIG

How often do you attend church or other religious services?
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Two to three times a month
  4) Several times a year
  5) Never
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 32 7.9% 7.9% -1.71
Once a week 118 29.1% 37% -.96
Two to three times a month 61 15.1% 52.1% -.2
Several times a year 101 24.9% 77% .55
Never 88 21.7% 98.8% 1.3
Refused 5 1.2% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
More than once a week 8.9%
4
6.3%
10
10.7%
14
6.6%
4
8.1%
32
Once a week 20.0%
9
26.4%
42
27.5%
36
45.9%
28
29.0%
115
Two to three times a month 13.3%
6
18.2%
29
12.2%
16
11.5%
7
14.6%
58
Several times a year 28.9%
13
27.7%
44
23.7%
31
19.7%
12
25.3%
100
Never 26.7%
12
20.8%
33
23.7%
31
16.4%
10
21.7%
86
Refused 2.2%
1
0.6%
1
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
159
100.0%
131
100.0%
61

396


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 6.8%
12
8.8%
20
7.9%
32
Once a week 25.4%
45
32.0%
73
29.1%
118
Two to three times a month 16.9%
30
13.6%
31
15.1%
61
Several times a year 24.9%
44
25.0%
57
24.9%
101
Never 23.7%
42
20.2%
46
21.7%
88
Refused 2.3%
4
0.4%
1
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
228

405


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
More than once a week 7.7%
2
5.4%
6
9.2%
11
8.9%
13
7.9%
32
Once a week 7.7%
2
29.5%
33
30.8%
37
31.5%
46
29.2%
118
Two to three times a month 7.7%
2
8.9%
10
17.5%
21
19.2%
28
15.1%
61
Several times a year 26.9%
7
26.8%
30
25.8%
31
22.6%
33
25.0%
101
Never 42.3%
11
29.5%
33
15.8%
19
16.4%
24
21.5%
87
Refused 7.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.4%
2
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
112
100.0%
120
100.0%
146

404


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
More than once a week 6.0%
3
6.5%
6
9.4%
8
7.3%
7
7.4%
24
Once a week 18.0%
9
31.2%
29
31.8%
27
26.0%
25
27.8%
90
Two to three times a month 14.0%
7
11.8%
11
16.5%
14
17.7%
17
15.1%
49
Several times a year 30.0%
15
25.8%
24
20.0%
17
30.2%
29
26.2%
85
Never 32.0%
16
22.6%
21
22.4%
19
17.7%
17
22.5%
73
Refused 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
93
100.0%
85
100.0%
96

324


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
More than once a week 7.9%
10
8.9%
12
5.1%
5
7.7%
2
7.5%
29
Once a week 33.9%
43
29.6%
40
28.3%
28
19.2%
5
30.0%
116
Two to three times a month 17.3%
22
16.3%
22
9.1%
9
11.5%
3
14.5%
56
Several times a year 20.5%
26
25.2%
34
31.3%
31
26.9%
7
25.3%
98
Never 19.7%
25
17.8%
24
25.3%
25
34.6%
9
21.4%
83
Refused 0.8%
1
2.2%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
135
100.0%
99
100.0%
26

387


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Mainline Protestant Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
More than once a week 6.2%
8
14.3%
11
5.6%
7
7.1%
1
13.0%
3
3.0%
1
7.8%
31
Once a week 36.4%
47
27.3%
21
38.7%
48
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
29.5%
118
Two to three times a month 19.4%
25
15.6%
12
15.3%
19
21.4%
3
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
15.3%
61
Several times a year 22.5%
29
23.4%
18
23.4%
29
64.3%
9
34.8%
8
18.2%
6
24.8%
99
Never 15.5%
20
19.5%
15
16.1%
20
7.1%
1
26.1%
6
75.8%
25
21.8%
87
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
3.0%
1
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
77
100.0%
124
100.0%
14
100.0%
23
100.0%
33

400

Bookmark and Share