Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELAFFL

What is your religious affiliation? Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion, or no religion?
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) Some other religion (Specify)
  5) No religion (Not religious/agnostic/atheist)
  6) Christian or just a Christian (volunteered)
  7) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 193 47.7% 47.7% -.73
Catholic 123 30.4% 78% -.08
Jewish 14 3.5% 81.5% .58
Some other religion (Specify) 23 5.7% 87.2% 1.24
No religion (Not religious/agnostic/atheist) 33 8.1% 95.3% 1.89
Christian or just a Christian (volunteered) 14 3.5% 98.8% 2.55
Don't know/No answer 5 1.2% 100% 3.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Protestant 35.6%
16
44.7%
71
50.4%
66
60.7%
37
48.0%
190
Catholic 35.6%
16
33.3%
53
28.2%
37
23.0%
14
30.3%
120
Jewish 4.4%
2
3.8%
6
1.5%
2
4.9%
3
3.3%
13
Some other religion (Specify) 11.1%
5
4.4%
7
5.3%
7
4.9%
3
5.6%
22
No religion (Not religious/agnostic/atheist) 6.7%
3
8.2%
13
10.7%
14
3.3%
2
8.1%
32
Christian or just a Christian (volunteered) 4.4%
2
4.4%
7
2.3%
3
3.3%
2
3.5%
14
Don't know/No answer 2.2%
1
1.3%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
159
100.0%
131
100.0%
61

396


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 48.0%
85
47.4%
108
47.7%
193
Catholic 31.1%
55
29.8%
68
30.4%
123
Jewish 4.0%
7
3.1%
7
3.5%
14
Some other religion (Specify) 5.1%
9
6.1%
14
5.7%
23
No religion (Not religious/agnostic/atheist) 6.8%
12
9.2%
21
8.1%
33
Christian or just a Christian (volunteered) 4.0%
7
3.1%
7
3.5%
14
Don't know/No answer 1.1%
2
1.3%
3
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
228

405


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Protestant 42.3%
11
48.2%
54
50.8%
61
45.2%
66
47.5%
192
Catholic 19.2%
5
33.0%
37
34.2%
41
27.4%
40
30.4%
123
Jewish 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.7%
2
6.8%
10
3.5%
14
Some other religion (Specify) 11.5%
3
4.5%
5
4.2%
5
6.8%
10
5.7%
23
No religion (Not religious/agnostic/atheist) 15.4%
4
7.1%
8
5.8%
7
9.6%
14
8.2%
33
Christian or just a Christian (volunteered) 3.8%
1
4.5%
5
2.5%
3
3.4%
5
3.5%
14
Don't know/No answer 7.7%
2
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
0.7%
1
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
112
100.0%
120
100.0%
146

404


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Protestant 34.0%
17
49.5%
46
55.3%
47
41.7%
40
46.3%
150
Catholic 36.0%
18
33.3%
31
23.5%
20
32.3%
31
30.9%
100
Jewish 2.0%
1
3.2%
3
4.7%
4
4.2%
4
3.7%
12
Some other religion (Specify) 12.0%
6
7.5%
7
4.7%
4
5.2%
5
6.8%
22
No religion (Not religious/agnostic/atheist) 10.0%
5
3.2%
3
10.6%
9
11.5%
11
8.6%
28
Christian or just a Christian (volunteered) 2.0%
1
3.2%
3
1.2%
1
4.2%
4
2.8%
9
Don't know/No answer 4.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
93
100.0%
85
100.0%
96

324


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Protestant 53.5%
68
39.3%
53
56.6%
56
42.3%
11
48.6%
188
Catholic 29.9%
38
31.9%
43
27.3%
27
30.8%
8
30.0%
116
Jewish 0.0%
0
7.4%
10
2.0%
2
7.7%
2
3.6%
14
Some other religion (Specify) 3.9%
5
6.7%
9
4.0%
4
11.5%
3
5.4%
21
No religion (Not religious/agnostic/atheist) 7.1%
9
9.6%
13
6.1%
6
7.7%
2
7.8%
30
Christian or just a Christian (volunteered) 3.9%
5
4.4%
6
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
13
Don't know/No answer 1.6%
2
0.7%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
135
100.0%
99
100.0%
26

387


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Mainline Protestant Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Protestant 96.1%
124
88.3%
68
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
48.3%
193
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
99.2%
123
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.8%
123
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
14
Some other religion (Specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
23
0.0%
0
5.8%
23
No religion (Not religious/agnostic/atheist) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
33
8.3%
33
Christian or just a Christian (volunteered) 3.9%
5
11.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
14
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
77
100.0%
124
100.0%
14
100.0%
23
100.0%
33

400

Bookmark and Share