Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DINDEP

Is that an independent fundamentalist church, independent charismatic church, independent Pentecostal church, independent evangelical church, or what?: [ASKED OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED "INDEPENDENT" OR "NON/INTER-DENOMINATIONAL" TO DENOM]
  1) Independent Fundamentalist
  2) Independent Charismatic
  3) Independent Pentecostal
  4) Independent Evangelical
  5) Other (specify)
  6) Don't know/"Just independent"

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Independent Fundamentalist 4 36.4% 36.4% -1.04
Independent Charismatic 1 9.1% 45.5% -.58
Independent Pentecostal 1 9.1% 54.5% -.12
Independent Evangelical 1 9.1% 63.6% .33
Other (specify) 1 9.1% 72.7% .79
Don't know/"Just independent" 3 27.3% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Independent Fundamentalist 0.0%
0
60.0%
3
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
Independent Charismatic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Independent Pentecostal 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Independent Evangelical 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Other (specify) 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Don't know/"Just independent" 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
27.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

11


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Independent Fundamentalist 40.0%
2
33.3%
2
36.4%
4
Independent Charismatic 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
9.1%
1
Independent Pentecostal 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Independent Evangelical 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
9.1%
1
Don't know/"Just independent" 20.0%
1
33.3%
2
27.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
6

11


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Independent Fundamentalist 50.0%
1
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
36.4%
4
Independent Charismatic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Independent Pentecostal 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Independent Evangelical 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
9.1%
1
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Don't know/"Just independent" 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
27.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

11


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Independent Fundamentalist 0.00%
0
100.0%
3
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
57.1%
4
Independent Charismatic 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Independent Pentecostal 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Independent Evangelical 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
14.3%
1
Other (specify) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know/"Just independent" 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

7


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Independent Fundamentalist 75.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
42.9%
3
Independent Charismatic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Independent Pentecostal 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
Independent Evangelical 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
Don't know/"Just independent" 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

7


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Mainline Protestant Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Independent Fundamentalist 0.00%
0
36.4%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
36.4%
4
Independent Charismatic 0.00%
0
9.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Independent Pentecostal 0.00%
0
9.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Independent Evangelical 0.00%
0
9.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Other (specify) 0.00%
0
9.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Don't know/"Just independent" 0.00%
0
27.3%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
27.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
11
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

11

Bookmark and Share