Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MIXCHR

Do any people who are not the same race as you attend your church or place of worship? [NOT ASKED IF RESPONDENT SAID HE/SHE NEVER ATTENDED RELIGIOUS SERVICES IN RELIG, OR REFUSED TO ANSWER RELIG]
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 227 72.8% 72.8% -.57
No 68 21.8% 94.6% 1.17
Don't know/No answer 17 5.4% 100% 2.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Yes 78.1%
25
71.2%
89
74.2%
72
70.6%
36
72.8%
222
No 21.9%
7
24.0%
30
20.6%
20
17.6%
9
21.6%
66
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
4.8%
6
5.2%
5
11.8%
6
5.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
125
100.0%
97
100.0%
51

305


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 74.0%
97
71.8%
130
72.8%
227
No 19.1%
25
23.8%
43
21.8%
68
Don't know/No answer 6.9%
9
4.4%
8
5.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
181

312


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 69.2%
9
67.1%
53
72.0%
72
77.5%
93
72.8%
227
No 30.8%
4
24.1%
19
25.0%
25
16.7%
20
21.8%
68
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
8.9%
7
3.0%
3
5.8%
7
5.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
79
100.0%
100
100.0%
120

312


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Yes 64.7%
22
67.1%
47
68.2%
45
85.9%
67
73.0%
181
No 26.5%
9
25.7%
18
28.8%
19
11.5%
9
22.2%
55
Don't know/No answer 8.8%
3
7.1%
5
3.0%
2
2.6%
2
4.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
70
100.0%
66
100.0%
78

248


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes 75.2%
76
72.2%
78
69.9%
51
76.5%
13
72.9%
218
No 23.8%
24
23.1%
25
19.2%
14
23.5%
4
22.4%
67
Don't know/No answer 1.0%
1
4.6%
5
11.0%
8
0.0%
0
4.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
108
100.0%
73
100.0%
17

299


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Mainline Protestant Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 74.3%
81
67.7%
42
82.5%
85
23.1%
3
80.0%
12
28.6%
2
72.8%
225
No 24.8%
27
27.4%
17
10.7%
11
69.2%
9
6.7%
1
28.6%
2
21.7%
67
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
1
4.8%
3
6.8%
7
7.7%
1
13.3%
2
42.9%
3
5.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
62
100.0%
103
100.0%
13
100.0%
15
100.0%
7

309

Bookmark and Share