Southern Focus Poll, Oversample Survey, Spring 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-EDUC

Educational attainment (for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than grade 9
  2) 9th to 11th grade
  3) High school graduate
  4) Some college
  5) College grad or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than grade 9 20 5.7% 5.7% -2.16
9th to 11th grade 42 12.1% 17.8% -1.3
High school graduate 116 33.3% 51.1% -.43
Some college 83 23.9% 75% .43
College grad or more 87 25% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Less than grade 9 0.0%
0
2.0%
3
4.3%
4
20.3%
13
5.9%
20
9th to 11th grade 32.4%
12
4.1%
6
11.8%
11
20.3%
13
12.3%
42
High school graduate 29.7%
11
32.7%
48
37.6%
35
28.1%
18
32.8%
112
Some college 29.7%
11
25.2%
37
25.8%
24
14.1%
9
23.8%
81
College grad or more 8.1%
3
36.1%
53
20.4%
19
17.2%
11
25.2%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
147
100.0%
93
100.0%
64

341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Less than grade 9 100.0%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
20
9th to 11th grade 0.0%
0
100.0%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.1%
42
High school graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
116
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
116
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
83
0.0%
0
23.9%
83
College grad or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
87
25.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
42
100.0%
116
100.0%
83
100.0%
87

348


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than grade 9 6.5%
8
5.4%
12
5.7%
20
9th to 11th grade 4.8%
6
16.1%
36
12.1%
42
High school graduate 29.0%
36
35.7%
80
33.3%
116
Some college 25.0%
31
23.2%
52
23.9%
83
College grad or more 34.7%
43
19.6%
44
25.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
224

348


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Less than grade 9 6.6%
6
4.2%
6
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
4.4%
14
9th to 11th grade 12.1%
11
11.1%
16
11.9%
8
5.9%
1
11.3%
36
High school graduate 25.3%
23
40.3%
58
29.9%
20
23.5%
4
32.9%
105
Some college 22.0%
20
22.9%
33
34.3%
23
29.4%
5
25.4%
81
College grad or more 34.1%
31
21.5%
31
23.9%
16
29.4%
5
26.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
144
100.0%
67
100.0%
17

319


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Less than grade 9 7.5%
13
2.5%
4
25.0%
1
20.0%
2
5.8%
20
9th to 11th grade 9.2%
16
15.8%
25
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
12.1%
42
High school graduate 31.0%
54
38.6%
61
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.2%
115
Some college 23.0%
40
23.4%
37
50.0%
2
30.0%
3
23.7%
82
College grad or more 29.3%
51
19.6%
31
25.0%
1
40.0%
4
25.1%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
158
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

346


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Less than grade 9 4.6%
8
3.8%
3
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
5
8.0%
2
5.8%
20
9th to 11th grade 10.9%
19
18.8%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.5%
7
4.0%
1
12.3%
42
High school graduate 40.8%
71
22.5%
18
18.2%
4
100.0%
1
30.0%
12
32.0%
8
33.3%
114
Some college 23.6%
41
21.3%
17
31.8%
7
0.0%
0
17.5%
7
32.0%
8
23.4%
80
College grad or more 20.1%
35
33.8%
27
40.9%
9
0.0%
0
22.5%
9
24.0%
6
25.1%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
80
100.0%
22
100.0%
1
100.0%
40
100.0%
25

342

Bookmark and Share