Southern Focus Poll, Oversample Survey, Spring 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STRCON

[If R answered conservative, R was asked STRCON] Do you think of yourself as a strong conservative or a not very strong conservative?
  1) Strong conservative
  2) Not very strong conservative
  3) Don't know
  4) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong conservative 66 59.5% 59.5% -.74
Not very strong conservative 36 32.4% 91.9% .75
Don't know 8 7.2% 99.1% 2.24
No answer 1 .9% 100% 3.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Strong conservative 54.5%
6
62.2%
28
63.3%
19
54.2%
13
60.0%
66
Not very strong conservative 36.4%
4
33.3%
15
26.7%
8
33.3%
8
31.8%
35
Don't know 9.1%
1
4.4%
2
10.0%
3
8.3%
2
7.3%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
45
100.0%
30
100.0%
24

110


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Strong conservative 0.0%
0
66.7%
8
57.1%
20
54.3%
19
73.1%
19
59.5%
66
Not very strong conservative 100.0%
3
8.3%
1
34.3%
12
40.0%
14
23.1%
6
32.4%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
25.0%
3
5.7%
2
5.7%
2
3.8%
1
7.2%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
12
100.0%
35
100.0%
35
100.0%
26

111


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong conservative 58.7%
27
60.0%
39
59.5%
66
Not very strong conservative 32.6%
15
32.3%
21
32.4%
36
Don't know 8.7%
4
6.2%
4
7.2%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
65

111


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Strong conservative 75.0%
36
51.5%
17
42.9%
9
60.0%
3
60.7%
65
Not very strong conservative 25.0%
12
36.4%
12
47.6%
10
0.0%
0
31.8%
34
Don't know 0.0%
0
12.1%
4
9.5%
2
20.0%
1
6.5%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
33
100.0%
21
100.0%
5

107


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Strong conservative 59.4%
41
57.9%
22
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
59.5%
66
Not very strong conservative 31.9%
22
34.2%
13
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
32.4%
36
Don't know 7.2%
5
7.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
8
No answer 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
38
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

111


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strong conservative 56.7%
34
69.0%
20
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
71.4%
5
55.6%
5
59.1%
65
Not very strong conservative 38.3%
23
20.7%
6
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
33.3%
3
32.7%
36
Don't know 5.0%
3
6.9%
2
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
7.3%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
29
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
9

110

Bookmark and Share