Southern Focus Poll, Oversample Survey, Spring 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


OLYMCULT

Have you heard or read anything about the 'Cultural Olympiad'-the festival of art and music that will be held along with the 1996 Olympics?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 11 6.2% 6.2% -3.88
No 166 93.8% 100% .26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
1
7.1%
6
2.4%
1
16.7%
3
6.4%
11
No 96.2%
25
92.9%
79
97.6%
41
83.3%
15
93.6%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
85
100.0%
42
100.0%
18

171


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
9.3%
4
16.2%
6
6.3%
11
No 100.0%
8
100.0%
26
98.4%
61
90.7%
39
83.8%
31
93.8%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
26
100.0%
62
100.0%
43
100.0%
37

176


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
5
4.8%
6
6.2%
11
No 90.6%
48
95.2%
118
93.8%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
124

177


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 6.7%
1
7.3%
8
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
6.8%
11
No 93.3%
14
92.7%
101
93.9%
31
100.0%
5
93.2%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
109
100.0%
33
100.0%
5

162


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
5.7%
9
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
6.3%
11
No 100.0%
2
94.3%
150
75.0%
3
90.0%
9
93.7%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
159
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

175


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
5
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
10
No 95.0%
96
86.2%
25
100.0%
6
0.00%
0
96.2%
25
100.0%
10
94.2%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
29
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
26
100.0%
10

172

Bookmark and Share