Southern Focus Poll, Oversample Survey, Spring 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ATLAN4

The Civil Rights movement... do you associate that with Atlanta?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 140 79.1% 79.1% -.48
No 27 15.3% 94.4% 1.32
Don't know 10 5.6% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 73.1%
19
76.5%
65
83.3%
35
88.9%
16
78.9%
135
No 15.4%
4
16.5%
14
14.3%
6
11.1%
2
15.2%
26
Don't know 11.5%
3
7.1%
6
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
85
100.0%
42
100.0%
18

171


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
3
76.9%
20
74.2%
46
83.7%
36
91.9%
34
79.0%
139
No 37.5%
3
11.5%
3
19.4%
12
14.0%
6
8.1%
3
15.3%
27
Don't know 25.0%
2
11.5%
3
6.5%
4
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
26
100.0%
62
100.0%
43
100.0%
37

176


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 79.2%
42
79.0%
98
79.1%
140
No 13.2%
7
16.1%
20
15.3%
27
Don't know 7.5%
4
4.8%
6
5.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
124

177


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
9
86.2%
94
87.9%
29
40.0%
2
82.7%
134
No 26.7%
4
12.8%
14
9.1%
3
40.0%
2
14.2%
23
Don't know 13.3%
2
0.9%
1
3.0%
1
20.0%
1
3.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
109
100.0%
33
100.0%
5

162


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
83.6%
133
50.0%
2
50.0%
5
80.0%
140
No 100.0%
2
12.6%
20
25.0%
1
40.0%
4
15.4%
27
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.8%
6
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
4.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
159
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

175


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 84.2%
85
79.3%
23
100.0%
6
0.00%
0
61.5%
16
80.0%
8
80.2%
138
No 10.9%
11
17.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
30.8%
8
10.0%
1
14.5%
25
Don't know 5.0%
5
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
2
10.0%
1
5.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
29
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
26
100.0%
10

172

Bookmark and Share