Southern Focus Poll, Oversample Survey, Spring 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


FOOD4

Catfish... how often have you eaten it?
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Seldom
  4) Never
  5) Never heard of it/Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 109 31.2% 31.2% -1.15
Sometimes 87 24.9% 56.2% -.34
Seldom 59 16.9% 73.1% .47
Never 84 24.1% 97.1% 1.28
Never heard of it/Don't know/No answer 10 2.9% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Often 35.1%
13
28.6%
42
28.0%
26
40.0%
26
31.3%
107
Sometimes 13.5%
5
29.9%
44
25.8%
24
16.9%
11
24.6%
84
Seldom 18.9%
7
17.0%
25
21.5%
20
10.8%
7
17.3%
59
Never 29.7%
11
23.8%
35
21.5%
20
26.2%
17
24.3%
83
Never heard of it/Don't know/No answer 2.7%
1
0.7%
1
3.2%
3
6.2%
4
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
147
100.0%
93
100.0%
65

342


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Often 25.0%
5
33.3%
14
33.6%
39
33.7%
28
26.4%
23
31.3%
109
Sometimes 25.0%
5
19.0%
8
25.9%
30
20.5%
17
31.0%
27
25.0%
87
Seldom 15.0%
3
14.3%
6
13.8%
16
18.1%
15
21.8%
19
17.0%
59
Never 30.0%
6
26.2%
11
25.0%
29
25.3%
21
19.5%
17
24.1%
84
Never heard of it/Don't know/No answer 5.0%
1
7.1%
3
1.7%
2
2.4%
2
1.1%
1
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
42
100.0%
116
100.0%
83
100.0%
87

348


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 29.8%
37
32.0%
72
31.2%
109
Sometimes 27.4%
34
23.6%
53
24.9%
87
Seldom 21.0%
26
14.7%
33
16.9%
59
Never 19.4%
24
26.7%
60
24.1%
84
Never heard of it/Don't know/No answer 2.4%
3
3.1%
7
2.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
225

349


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Often 33.0%
30
31.0%
45
32.8%
22
23.5%
4
31.6%
101
Sometimes 22.0%
20
24.8%
36
29.9%
20
17.6%
3
24.7%
79
Seldom 17.6%
16
15.9%
23
16.4%
11
29.4%
5
17.2%
55
Never 27.5%
25
24.1%
35
17.9%
12
29.4%
5
24.1%
77
Never heard of it/Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
4.1%
6
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
67
100.0%
17

320


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Often 29.3%
51
35.2%
56
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
31.1%
108
Sometimes 26.4%
46
22.6%
36
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
24.8%
86
Seldom 18.4%
32
15.1%
24
25.0%
1
20.0%
2
17.0%
59
Never 23.6%
41
23.9%
38
75.0%
3
20.0%
2
24.2%
84
Never heard of it/Don't know/No answer 2.3%
4
3.1%
5
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
2.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
159
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

347


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Often 37.7%
66
22.5%
18
36.4%
8
0.0%
0
17.5%
7
28.0%
7
30.9%
106
Sometimes 25.1%
44
27.5%
22
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
32.5%
13
12.0%
3
24.8%
85
Seldom 9.7%
17
25.0%
20
27.3%
6
0.0%
0
22.5%
9
24.0%
6
16.9%
58
Never 24.6%
43
25.0%
20
22.7%
5
100.0%
1
17.5%
7
32.0%
8
24.5%
84
Never heard of it/Don't know/No answer 2.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
4
4.0%
1
2.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
80
100.0%
22
100.0%
1
100.0%
40
100.0%
25

343

Bookmark and Share