Southern Focus Poll, Oversample Survey, Spring 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELIG

How often do you attend church or other religious services?
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) 2-3 times a month
  4) Several times a year
  5) Never
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 21 12.6% 12.6% -1.49
Once a week 64 38.3% 50.9% -.61
2-3 times a month 40 24% 74.9% .27
Several times a year 30 18% 92.8% 1.15
Never 11 6.6% 99.4% 2.02
Refused 1 .6% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 and older TOTAL
More than once a week 0.0%
0
12.9%
11
15.2%
7
16.7%
2
12.1%
20
Once a week 22.7%
5
38.8%
33
37.0%
17
75.0%
9
38.8%
64
2-3 times a month 40.9%
9
22.4%
19
26.1%
12
0.0%
0
24.2%
40
Several times a year 27.3%
6
17.6%
15
17.4%
8
8.3%
1
18.2%
30
Never 9.1%
2
8.2%
7
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
85
100.0%
46
100.0%
12

165


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 7.0%
4
15.5%
17
12.6%
21
Once a week 31.6%
18
41.8%
46
38.3%
64
2-3 times a month 14.0%
8
29.1%
32
24.0%
40
Several times a year 38.6%
22
7.3%
8
18.0%
30
Never 7.0%
4
6.4%
7
6.6%
11
Refused 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
110

167


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
More than once a week 10.0%
3
6.3%
4
18.2%
8
17.9%
5
12.0%
20
Once a week 30.0%
9
42.2%
27
29.5%
13
53.6%
15
38.6%
64
2-3 times a month 23.3%
7
23.4%
15
29.5%
13
17.9%
5
24.1%
40
Several times a year 33.3%
10
15.6%
10
20.5%
9
3.6%
1
18.1%
30
Never 3.3%
1
12.5%
8
2.3%
1
3.6%
1
6.6%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
64
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

166


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $59,999 $60,000 or more TOTAL
More than once a week 11.4%
9
9.4%
5
13.3%
2
25.0%
1
11.3%
17
Once a week 34.2%
27
39.6%
21
60.0%
9
0.0%
0
37.7%
57
2-3 times a month 29.1%
23
17.0%
9
20.0%
3
25.0%
1
23.8%
36
Several times a year 17.7%
14
26.4%
14
6.7%
1
25.0%
1
19.9%
30
Never 7.6%
6
7.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
53
100.0%
15
100.0%
4

151


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
More than once a week 18.2%
2
13.0%
15
7.4%
2
16.7%
1
12.6%
20
Once a week 54.5%
6
40.0%
46
33.3%
9
33.3%
2
39.6%
63
2-3 times a month 9.1%
1
25.2%
29
22.2%
6
0.0%
0
22.6%
36
Several times a year 18.2%
2
16.5%
19
25.9%
7
16.7%
1
18.2%
29
Never 0.0%
0
5.2%
6
7.4%
2
33.3%
2
6.3%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
115
100.0%
27
100.0%
6

159

Bookmark and Share