Southern Focus Poll, Oversample Survey, Spring 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELIGID

[ASKED ONLY OF PROTESTANT RESPONDENTS] When it comes to your religious identity, would you say you are a fundamentalist, evangelical, mainline Protestant, or liberal Protestant?
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Evangelical
  3) Mainline
  4) Liberal
  5) Other
  6) None of the above

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist 25 20.2% 20.2% -1.54
Evangelical 8 6.5% 26.6% -1.03
Mainline 10 8.1% 34.7% -.52
Liberal 28 22.6% 57.3% -.01
Other 2 1.6% 58.9% .5
None of the above 51 41.1% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 and older TOTAL
Fundamentalist 33.3%
6
23.0%
14
11.8%
4
10.0%
1
20.3%
25
Evangelical 11.1%
2
6.6%
4
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
8
Mainline 0.0%
0
6.6%
4
17.6%
6
0.0%
0
8.1%
10
Liberal 11.1%
2
24.6%
15
14.7%
5
50.0%
5
22.0%
27
Other 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
None of the above 44.4%
8
37.7%
23
47.1%
16
40.0%
4
41.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
61
100.0%
34
100.0%
10

123


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 22.5%
9
19.0%
16
20.2%
25
Evangelical 0.0%
0
9.5%
8
6.5%
8
Mainline 10.0%
4
7.1%
6
8.1%
10
Liberal 20.0%
8
23.8%
20
22.6%
28
Other 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.6%
2
None of the above 47.5%
19
38.1%
32
41.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
84

124


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Fundamentalist 13.0%
3
22.9%
11
18.8%
6
23.8%
5
20.2%
25
Evangelical 0.0%
0
6.3%
3
3.1%
1
19.0%
4
6.5%
8
Mainline 4.3%
1
6.3%
3
12.5%
4
9.5%
2
8.1%
10
Liberal 17.4%
4
18.8%
9
31.3%
10
23.8%
5
22.6%
28
Other 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
None of the above 65.2%
15
43.8%
21
31.3%
10
23.8%
5
41.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
48
100.0%
32
100.0%
21

124


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $59,999 $60,000 or more TOTAL
Fundamentalist 21.3%
13
20.5%
8
18.2%
2
50.0%
1
21.2%
24
Evangelical 6.6%
4
2.6%
1
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
6.2%
7
Mainline 4.9%
3
12.8%
5
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
8.8%
10
Liberal 13.1%
8
33.3%
13
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
20.4%
23
Other 1.6%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
None of the above 52.5%
32
28.2%
11
27.3%
3
50.0%
1
41.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
39
100.0%
11
100.0%
2

113


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Fundamentalist 60.0%
3
18.5%
17
27.8%
5
0.0%
0
21.0%
25
Evangelical 0.0%
0
7.6%
7
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
8
Mainline 20.0%
1
5.4%
5
11.1%
2
50.0%
2
8.4%
10
Liberal 0.0%
0
23.9%
22
27.8%
5
25.0%
1
23.5%
28
Other 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
None of the above 20.0%
1
42.4%
39
27.8%
5
25.0%
1
38.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
92
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

119

Bookmark and Share