Southern Focus Poll, Oversample Survey, Spring 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RESPCHA1

[BY RANDOM ASSIGNMENT, ONLY HALF OF RESPONDENTS WERE ASKED THIS QUESTION] I want to ask you about the issue of personal responsibility. I'm going to read you a list of things that some people have associated with personal responsibility. For each one, tell me whether you feel people have a responsibility to do that. Would you say that people have a personal responsibility to contribute at least 5 percent of their income to charity?
  1) Have a personal responsibility
  2) Don't have a personal responsibility
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Have a personal responsibility 52 61.2% 61.2% -.72
Don't have a personal responsibility 22 25.9% 87.1% .67
Don't know/No answer 11 12.9% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 and older TOTAL
Have a personal responsibility 55.6%
5
64.3%
27
62.5%
15
55.6%
5
61.9%
52
Don't have a personal responsibility 33.3%
3
23.8%
10
29.2%
7
22.2%
2
26.2%
22
Don't know/No answer 11.1%
1
11.9%
5
8.3%
2
22.2%
2
11.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
42
100.0%
24
100.0%
9

84


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Have a personal responsibility 60.0%
18
61.8%
34
61.2%
52
Don't have a personal responsibility 30.0%
9
23.6%
13
25.9%
22
Don't know/No answer 10.0%
3
14.5%
8
12.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
55

85


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Have a personal responsibility 70.6%
12
63.6%
21
52.6%
10
53.3%
8
60.7%
51
Don't have a personal responsibility 5.9%
1
24.2%
8
47.4%
9
26.7%
4
26.2%
22
Don't know/No answer 23.5%
4
12.1%
4
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
13.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
15

84


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $59,999 $60,000 or more TOTAL
Have a personal responsibility 64.1%
25
53.8%
14
77.8%
7
33.3%
1
61.0%
47
Don't have a personal responsibility 23.1%
9
30.8%
8
22.2%
2
33.3%
1
26.0%
20
Don't know/No answer 12.8%
5
15.4%
4
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
13.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
26
100.0%
9
100.0%
3

77


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Have a personal responsibility 100.0%
4
56.1%
32
70.6%
12
75.0%
3
62.2%
51
Don't have a personal responsibility 0.0%
0
31.6%
18
17.6%
3
25.0%
1
26.8%
22
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
12.3%
7
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
11.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
57
100.0%
17
100.0%
4

82

Bookmark and Share