Southern Focus Poll, Oversample Survey, Spring 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RESPCHA2

[BY RANDOM ASSIGNMENT, THE OTHER HALF OF RESPONDENTS WERE ASKED THIS QUESTION] I want to ask you about the issue of personal responsibility. I'm going to read you a list of things that some people have associated with personal responsibility. For each one, tell me whether you feel people have a responsibility to do that. Would you say that people have a personal responsibility to contribute at least 10 percent of their income to charity?
  1) Have a personal responsibility
  2) Don't have a personal responsibility
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Have a personal responsibility 48 58.5% 58.5% -.78
Don't have a personal responsibility 29 35.4% 93.9% .85
Don't know/No answer 5 6.1% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 and older TOTAL
Have a personal responsibility 69.2%
9
55.8%
24
63.6%
14
33.3%
1
59.3%
48
Don't have a personal responsibility 30.8%
4
39.5%
17
27.3%
6
33.3%
1
34.6%
28
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
4.7%
2
9.1%
2
33.3%
1
6.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
43
100.0%
22
100.0%
3

81


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Have a personal responsibility 55.6%
15
60.0%
33
58.5%
48
Don't have a personal responsibility 37.0%
10
34.5%
19
35.4%
29
Don't know/No answer 7.4%
2
5.5%
3
6.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
55

82


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Have a personal responsibility 76.9%
10
48.4%
15
68.0%
17
46.2%
6
58.5%
48
Don't have a personal responsibility 15.4%
2
41.9%
13
32.0%
8
46.2%
6
35.4%
29
Don't know/No answer 7.7%
1
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
6.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
31
100.0%
25
100.0%
13

82


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $59,999 $60,000 or more TOTAL
Have a personal responsibility 65.0%
26
48.1%
13
50.0%
3
100.0%
1
58.1%
43
Don't have a personal responsibility 30.0%
12
44.4%
12
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
36.5%
27
Don't know/No answer 5.0%
2
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
27
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

74


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Have a personal responsibility 85.7%
6
58.6%
34
50.0%
5
50.0%
1
59.7%
46
Don't have a personal responsibility 14.3%
1
37.9%
22
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
35.1%
27
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
3.4%
2
10.0%
1
50.0%
1
5.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
58
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

77

Bookmark and Share