Southern Focus Poll, Oversample Survey, Spring 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HATECR2B

[ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO SAID HATE CRIME LAWS ARE A BAD IDEA] How do you feel about laws that impose extra penalties on people who vandalize synagogues, churches, mosques, or cemeteries? Do you think that special penalties for this type of vandalism would be a good idea or bad idea?
  1) Good idea
  2) Bad idea
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Good idea 25 58.1% 58.1% -.67
Bad idea 14 32.6% 90.7% .44
Both/neither 4 9.3% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 and older TOTAL
Good idea 100.0%
5
50.0%
11
53.8%
7
66.7%
2
58.1%
25
Bad idea 0.0%
0
36.4%
8
46.2%
6
0.0%
0
32.6%
14
Both/neither 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
9.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
22
100.0%
13
100.0%
3

43


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Good idea 58.8%
10
57.7%
15
58.1%
25
Bad idea 41.2%
7
26.9%
7
32.6%
14
Both/neither 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
15.4%
4
9.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
26

43


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Good idea 72.7%
8
54.5%
6
75.0%
9
22.2%
2
58.1%
25
Bad idea 18.2%
2
27.3%
3
25.0%
3
66.7%
6
32.6%
14
Both/neither 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know/No answer 9.1%
1
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
9.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
9

43


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $59,999 $60,000 or more TOTAL
Good idea 61.5%
16
50.0%
5
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
56.1%
23
Bad idea 26.9%
7
40.0%
4
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
34.1%
14
Both/neither 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know/No answer 11.5%
3
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
10
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

41


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Good idea 100.0%
4
46.4%
13
75.0%
6
100.0%
1
58.5%
24
Bad idea 0.0%
0
39.3%
11
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
31.7%
13
Both/neither 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
14.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
28
100.0%
8
100.0%
1

41

Bookmark and Share