Southern Focus Poll, Oversample Survey, Spring 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HATECR3B

[ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO SAID HATE CRIME LAWS ARE A GOOD IDEA] How about hate crime laws that impose special penalties when crimes are directed against gay men and lesbians on account of their sexual orientation? Do you think that the hate crime laws should also include sexual orientation?
  1) Good idea
  2) Bad idea
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Good idea 68 64.2% 64.2% -.61
Bad idea 25 23.6% 87.7% .4
Both/neither 13 12.3% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 and older TOTAL
Good idea 81.3%
13
63.2%
36
65.4%
17
33.3%
2
64.8%
68
Bad idea 18.8%
3
28.1%
16
19.2%
5
16.7%
1
23.8%
25
Both/neither 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
8.8%
5
15.4%
4
50.0%
3
11.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
57
100.0%
26
100.0%
6

105


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Good idea 58.8%
20
66.7%
48
64.2%
68
Bad idea 29.4%
10
20.8%
15
23.6%
25
Both/neither 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know/No answer 11.8%
4
12.5%
9
12.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
72

106


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Good idea 38.5%
5
59.2%
29
81.5%
22
68.8%
11
63.8%
67
Bad idea 30.8%
4
34.7%
17
7.4%
2
12.5%
2
23.8%
25
Both/neither 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know/No answer 30.8%
4
6.1%
3
11.1%
3
18.8%
3
12.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
49
100.0%
27
100.0%
16

105


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $59,999 $60,000 or more TOTAL
Good idea 62.2%
28
59.0%
23
87.5%
7
100.0%
2
63.8%
60
Bad idea 26.7%
12
28.2%
11
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
25.5%
24
Both/neither 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know/No answer 11.1%
5
12.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
8
100.0%
2

94


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Good idea 57.1%
4
66.7%
50
62.5%
10
50.0%
2
64.7%
66
Bad idea 28.6%
2
22.7%
17
25.0%
4
25.0%
1
23.5%
24
Both/neither 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know/No answer 14.3%
1
10.7%
8
12.5%
2
25.0%
1
11.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
75
100.0%
16
100.0%
4

102

Bookmark and Share