Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


FAITH

Religious preference RECODE (DENOM and RELAFFL)
  1) Mainline Protestant
  2) Other Protestant
  3) Catholic
  4) Jewish
  5) Other
  6) None
  7) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mainline Protestant 145 31.1% 31.1% -1
Other Protestant 84 18% 49.1% -.44
Catholic 137 29.4% 78.5% .11
Jewish 7 1.5% 80% .66
Other 28 6% 86.1% 1.21
None 40 8.6% 94.6% 1.76
Don't know/No answer 25 5.4% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 21.7%
10
26.9%
52
32.2%
46
45.6%
36
31.2%
144
Other Protestant 15.2%
7
19.2%
37
18.9%
27
16.5%
13
18.2%
84
Catholic 23.9%
11
29.5%
57
30.8%
44
27.8%
22
29.1%
134
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.8%
4
2.5%
2
1.5%
7
Other 6.5%
3
8.3%
16
4.9%
7
2.5%
2
6.1%
28
None 19.6%
9
10.9%
21
5.6%
8
2.5%
2
8.7%
40
Don't know/No answer 13.0%
6
4.7%
9
4.9%
7
2.5%
2
5.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
193
100.0%
143
100.0%
79

461


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 26.3%
10
34.1%
47
28.7%
33
29.2%
31
35.4%
23
31.2%
144
Other Protestant 15.8%
6
19.6%
27
17.4%
20
19.8%
21
15.4%
10
18.2%
84
Catholic 28.9%
11
25.4%
35
29.6%
34
33.0%
35
33.8%
22
29.7%
137
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
2.8%
3
3.1%
2
1.5%
7
Other 18.4%
7
5.1%
7
8.7%
10
1.9%
2
3.1%
2
6.1%
28
None 5.3%
2
10.9%
15
10.4%
12
7.5%
8
3.1%
2
8.4%
39
Don't know/No answer 5.3%
2
4.3%
6
4.3%
5
5.7%
6
6.2%
4
5.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
138
100.0%
115
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 22.9%
11
40.9%
18
26.2%
16
32.6%
15
33.3%
14
31.6%
36
31.0%
110
Other Protestant 20.8%
10
11.4%
5
18.0%
11
21.7%
10
21.4%
9
14.9%
17
17.5%
62
Catholic 29.2%
14
27.3%
12
29.5%
18
23.9%
11
23.8%
10
33.3%
38
29.0%
103
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
2.6%
3
1.7%
6
Other 8.3%
4
6.8%
3
11.5%
7
8.7%
4
4.8%
2
3.5%
4
6.8%
24
None 10.4%
5
11.4%
5
11.5%
7
4.3%
2
7.1%
3
8.8%
10
9.0%
32
Don't know/No answer 8.3%
4
2.3%
1
1.6%
1
8.7%
4
4.8%
2
5.3%
6
5.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
114

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 41.1%
51
26.2%
45
28.2%
29
25.0%
5
31.0%
130
Other Protestant 22.6%
28
15.1%
26
19.4%
20
15.0%
3
18.4%
77
Catholic 24.2%
30
35.5%
61
29.1%
30
25.0%
5
30.1%
126
Jewish 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
Other 4.8%
6
4.7%
8
8.7%
9
10.0%
2
6.0%
25
None 6.5%
8
10.5%
18
8.7%
9
10.0%
2
8.8%
37
Don't know/No answer 0.8%
1
7.0%
12
2.9%
3
15.0%
3
4.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
172
100.0%
103
100.0%
20

419


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 31.3%
119
43.6%
17
66.7%
2
16.7%
1
17.2%
5
31.5%
144
Other Protestant 19.2%
73
17.9%
7
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
10.3%
3
18.4%
84
Catholic 31.6%
120
15.4%
6
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
27.6%
8
29.5%
135
Jewish 1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
1.5%
7
Other 3.9%
15
5.1%
2
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
20.7%
6
5.5%
25
None 8.7%
33
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
10.3%
3
8.5%
39
Don't know/No answer 3.7%
14
12.8%
5
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
10.3%
3
5.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

457


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 67.0%
140
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
17.4%
4
32.9%
145
Other Protestant 31.6%
66
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
78.3%
18
19.0%
84
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
136
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
31.1%
137
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
93.3%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
28
None 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
100.0%
36
0.0%
0
9.1%
40
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
136
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
36
100.0%
23

441

Bookmark and Share