Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELIG2

Recode of relig (how often attend)
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a week
  3) Once a week
  4) More than once a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 128 27.8% 27.8% -1.21
Less than once a week 173 37.5% 65.3% -.21
Once a week 93 20.2% 85.5% .78
More than once a week 67 14.5% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Never 31.8%
14
26.7%
51
29.6%
42
25.3%
20
27.9%
127
Less than once a week 43.2%
19
43.5%
83
34.5%
49
25.3%
20
37.5%
171
Once a week 11.4%
5
16.8%
32
22.5%
32
29.1%
23
20.2%
92
More than once a week 13.6%
6
13.1%
25
13.4%
19
20.3%
16
14.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
191
100.0%
142
100.0%
79

456


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Never 24.3%
9
38.2%
52
25.4%
29
22.6%
24
21.5%
14
27.9%
128
Less than once a week 35.1%
13
30.9%
42
38.6%
44
44.3%
47
38.5%
25
37.3%
171
Once a week 24.3%
9
18.4%
25
18.4%
21
20.8%
22
24.6%
16
20.3%
93
More than once a week 16.2%
6
12.5%
17
17.5%
20
12.3%
13
15.4%
10
14.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

458


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Never 46.8%
22
34.1%
15
32.8%
20
24.4%
11
23.8%
10
19.3%
22
28.3%
100
Less than once a week 29.8%
14
38.6%
17
31.1%
19
33.3%
15
45.2%
19
40.4%
46
36.8%
130
Once a week 14.9%
7
18.2%
8
21.3%
13
22.2%
10
14.3%
6
26.3%
30
21.0%
74
More than once a week 8.5%
4
9.1%
4
14.8%
9
20.0%
9
16.7%
7
14.0%
16
13.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
45
100.0%
42
100.0%
114

353


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Never 20.2%
25
28.0%
47
30.1%
31
35.0%
7
26.5%
110
Less than once a week 41.1%
51
38.1%
64
38.8%
40
20.0%
4
38.3%
159
Once a week 25.0%
31
20.8%
35
17.5%
18
25.0%
5
21.4%
89
More than once a week 13.7%
17
13.1%
22
13.6%
14
20.0%
4
13.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
168
100.0%
103
100.0%
20

415


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Never 29.5%
111
17.9%
7
33.3%
1
33.3%
2
17.9%
5
27.9%
126
Less than once a week 38.0%
143
30.8%
12
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
42.9%
12
37.4%
169
Once a week 19.1%
72
28.2%
11
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
25.0%
7
20.4%
92
More than once a week 13.3%
50
23.1%
9
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
14.3%
4
14.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
28

452


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Never 22.6%
47
17.2%
23
14.3%
1
23.3%
7
77.1%
27
34.8%
8
25.9%
113
Less than once a week 40.9%
85
35.8%
48
71.4%
5
40.0%
12
20.0%
7
34.8%
8
37.8%
165
Once a week 19.7%
41
30.6%
41
0.0%
0
13.3%
4
2.9%
1
26.1%
6
21.3%
93
More than once a week 16.8%
35
16.4%
22
14.3%
1
23.3%
7
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
15.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
134
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
35
100.0%
23

437

Bookmark and Share