Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RSNOBESE

Do you think most obese people are seriously overweight mainly because of bad diet and exercise habits, or are they seriously overweight mainly because of things they can't control such as their inherited metabolism?
  1) Because of bad diet and exercise habits
  2) Because of things they can't control
  3) Both
  4) It depends
  5) Don't Know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Because of bad diet and exercise habits 235 50.4% 50.4% -.83
Because of things they can't control 100 21.5% 71.9% .13
Both 103 22.1% 94% 1.09
It depends 15 3.2% 97.2% 2.05
Don't Know/No answer 13 2.8% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Because of bad diet and exercise habits 39.1%
18
48.7%
94
55.9%
80
50.6%
40
50.3%
232
Because of things they can't control 23.9%
11
22.3%
43
23.1%
33
13.9%
11
21.3%
98
Both 28.3%
13
22.8%
44
18.9%
27
24.1%
19
22.3%
103
It depends 6.5%
3
4.1%
8
0.0%
0
5.1%
4
3.3%
15
Don't Know/No answer 2.2%
1
2.1%
4
2.1%
3
6.3%
5
2.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
193
100.0%
143
100.0%
79

461


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Because of bad diet and exercise habits 44.7%
17
43.5%
60
53.0%
61
49.1%
52
67.7%
44
50.6%
234
Because of things they can't control 21.1%
8
31.2%
43
18.3%
21
19.8%
21
9.2%
6
21.4%
99
Both 18.4%
7
18.1%
25
26.1%
30
27.4%
29
16.9%
11
22.1%
102
It depends 13.2%
5
2.9%
4
1.7%
2
2.8%
3
1.5%
1
3.2%
15
Don't Know/No answer 2.6%
1
4.3%
6
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
4.6%
3
2.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
138
100.0%
115
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Because of bad diet and exercise habits 43.8%
21
45.5%
20
49.2%
30
47.8%
22
64.3%
27
59.6%
68
53.0%
188
Because of things they can't control 33.3%
16
11.4%
5
23.0%
14
19.6%
9
19.0%
8
14.9%
17
19.4%
69
Both 16.7%
8
36.4%
16
24.6%
15
19.6%
9
9.5%
4
23.7%
27
22.3%
79
It depends 2.1%
1
6.8%
3
1.6%
1
4.3%
2
7.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
10
Don't Know/No answer 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
8.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
2.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
114

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Because of bad diet and exercise habits 54.8%
68
56.4%
97
45.6%
47
40.0%
8
52.5%
220
Because of things they can't control 18.5%
23
16.9%
29
24.3%
25
30.0%
6
19.8%
83
Both 18.5%
23
20.3%
35
26.2%
27
30.0%
6
21.7%
91
It depends 4.0%
5
2.9%
5
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
13
Don't Know/No answer 4.0%
5
3.5%
6
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
172
100.0%
103
100.0%
20

419


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Because of bad diet and exercise habits 49.2%
187
56.4%
22
33.3%
1
66.7%
4
55.2%
16
50.3%
230
Because of things they can't control 20.5%
78
23.1%
9
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
34.5%
10
21.4%
98
Both 23.7%
90
12.8%
5
66.7%
2
16.7%
1
10.3%
3
22.1%
101
It depends 3.4%
13
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
15
Don't Know/No answer 3.2%
12
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

457


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Because of bad diet and exercise habits 52.2%
109
49.3%
67
42.9%
3
46.7%
14
44.4%
16
43.5%
10
49.7%
219
Because of things they can't control 17.7%
37
23.5%
32
14.3%
1
30.0%
9
25.0%
9
26.1%
6
21.3%
94
Both 23.9%
50
19.9%
27
42.9%
3
20.0%
6
25.0%
9
26.1%
6
22.9%
101
It depends 3.3%
7
3.7%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
14
Don't Know/No answer 2.9%
6
3.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
4.3%
1
2.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
136
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
36
100.0%
23

441

Bookmark and Share