Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


OBSEDISC

Obese people face a lot of discrimination these days.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) It depends
  4) Don't Know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 357 76.6% 76.6% -.48
Disagree 85 18.2% 94.8% 1.03
It depends 10 2.1% 97% 2.54
Don't Know/No answer 14 3% 100% 4.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Agree 80.4%
37
80.8%
156
72.7%
104
69.6%
55
76.4%
352
Disagree 15.2%
7
16.1%
31
21.0%
30
21.5%
17
18.4%
85
It depends 2.2%
1
2.1%
4
2.1%
3
2.5%
2
2.2%
10
Don't Know/No answer 2.2%
1
1.0%
2
4.2%
6
6.3%
5
3.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
193
100.0%
143
100.0%
79

461


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Agree 78.9%
30
73.9%
102
80.9%
93
76.4%
81
73.8%
48
76.6%
354
Disagree 18.4%
7
18.8%
26
14.8%
17
20.8%
22
18.5%
12
18.2%
84
It depends 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
2.8%
3
4.6%
3
2.2%
10
Don't Know/No answer 0.0%
0
7.2%
10
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
3.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
138
100.0%
115
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Agree 79.2%
38
81.8%
36
72.1%
44
69.6%
32
76.2%
32
79.8%
91
76.9%
273
Disagree 18.8%
9
13.6%
6
26.2%
16
21.7%
10
16.7%
7
14.0%
16
18.0%
64
It depends 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
7.1%
3
3.5%
4
2.8%
10
Don't Know/No answer 2.1%
1
2.3%
1
1.6%
1
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
114

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Agree 75.0%
93
77.3%
133
74.8%
77
95.0%
19
76.8%
322
Disagree 21.0%
26
16.9%
29
22.3%
23
5.0%
1
18.9%
79
It depends 2.4%
3
4.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
10
Don't Know/No answer 1.6%
2
1.7%
3
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
172
100.0%
103
100.0%
20

419


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Agree 76.8%
292
71.8%
28
66.7%
2
66.7%
4
79.3%
23
76.4%
349
Disagree 17.6%
67
25.6%
10
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
20.7%
6
18.6%
85
It depends 2.4%
9
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
10
Don't Know/No answer 3.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

457


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Agree 75.1%
157
77.2%
105
85.7%
6
70.0%
21
88.9%
32
78.3%
18
76.9%
339
Disagree 19.6%
41
18.4%
25
0.0%
0
23.3%
7
11.1%
4
17.4%
4
18.4%
81
It depends 1.9%
4
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
2.0%
9
Don't Know/No answer 3.3%
7
2.2%
3
14.3%
1
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
136
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
36
100.0%
23

441

Bookmark and Share