Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


OBSEPARK

Obese people should be allowed to park in handicapped spaces and have other special accommodations.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) It depends
  4) Don't Know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 89 19.1% 19.1% -1.52
Disagree 311 66.7% 85.8% .03
It depends 53 11.4% 97.2% 1.58
Don't Know/No answer 13 2.8% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Agree 28.3%
13
18.1%
35
18.2%
26
17.7%
14
19.1%
88
Disagree 58.7%
27
68.4%
132
69.2%
99
64.6%
51
67.0%
309
It depends 8.7%
4
10.9%
21
11.2%
16
12.7%
10
11.1%
51
Don't Know/No answer 4.3%
2
2.6%
5
1.4%
2
5.1%
4
2.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
193
100.0%
143
100.0%
79

461


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Agree 34.2%
13
18.1%
25
20.0%
23
15.1%
16
15.4%
10
18.8%
87
Disagree 47.4%
18
66.7%
92
69.6%
80
67.9%
72
72.3%
47
66.9%
309
It depends 7.9%
3
11.6%
16
10.4%
12
13.2%
14
12.3%
8
11.5%
53
Don't Know/No answer 10.5%
4
3.6%
5
0.0%
0
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
138
100.0%
115
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Agree 25.0%
12
15.9%
7
16.4%
10
17.4%
8
19.0%
8
20.2%
23
19.2%
68
Disagree 60.4%
29
70.5%
31
67.2%
41
63.0%
29
76.2%
32
66.7%
76
67.0%
238
It depends 10.4%
5
9.1%
4
11.5%
7
15.2%
7
4.8%
2
12.3%
14
11.0%
39
Don't Know/No answer 4.2%
2
4.5%
2
4.9%
3
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
114

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Agree 20.2%
25
18.0%
31
12.6%
13
40.0%
8
18.4%
77
Disagree 69.4%
86
68.0%
117
71.8%
74
40.0%
8
68.0%
285
It depends 10.5%
13
11.0%
19
11.7%
12
20.0%
4
11.5%
48
Don't Know/No answer 0.0%
0
2.9%
5
3.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
172
100.0%
103
100.0%
20

419


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Agree 16.6%
63
35.9%
14
33.3%
1
33.3%
2
20.7%
6
18.8%
86
Disagree 68.4%
260
53.8%
21
66.7%
2
66.7%
4
72.4%
21
67.4%
308
It depends 12.6%
48
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
11.2%
51
Don't Know/No answer 2.4%
9
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
2.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

457


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Agree 16.7%
35
19.9%
27
14.3%
1
26.7%
8
13.9%
5
21.7%
5
18.4%
81
Disagree 70.8%
148
66.9%
91
71.4%
5
66.7%
20
69.4%
25
56.5%
13
68.5%
302
It depends 11.0%
23
10.3%
14
14.3%
1
6.7%
2
11.1%
4
13.0%
3
10.7%
47
Don't Know/No answer 1.4%
3
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
8.7%
2
2.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
136
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
36
100.0%
23

441

Bookmark and Share