Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


OBSERESP

Obese people should take responsibility for their own health and lose weight.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) It depends
  4) Don't Know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 359 77% 77% -.5
Disagree 46 9.9% 86.9% .85
It depends 55 11.8% 98.7% 2.2
Don't Know/No answer 6 1.3% 100% 3.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Agree 76.1%
35
75.6%
146
72.7%
104
87.3%
69
76.8%
354
Disagree 15.2%
7
11.4%
22
11.2%
16
1.3%
1
10.0%
46
It depends 6.5%
3
12.4%
24
14.0%
20
10.1%
8
11.9%
55
Don't Know/No answer 2.2%
1
0.5%
1
2.1%
3
1.3%
1
1.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
193
100.0%
143
100.0%
79

461


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Agree 71.1%
27
76.1%
105
76.5%
88
80.2%
85
78.5%
51
77.1%
356
Disagree 13.2%
5
11.6%
16
9.6%
11
6.6%
7
9.2%
6
9.7%
45
It depends 15.8%
6
11.6%
16
12.2%
14
11.3%
12
10.8%
7
11.9%
55
Don't Know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.7%
2
1.9%
2
1.5%
1
1.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
138
100.0%
115
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Agree 62.5%
30
86.4%
38
72.1%
44
69.6%
32
73.8%
31
81.6%
93
75.5%
268
Disagree 14.6%
7
4.5%
2
11.5%
7
13.0%
6
14.3%
6
7.9%
9
10.4%
37
It depends 20.8%
10
4.5%
2
16.4%
10
17.4%
8
11.9%
5
7.9%
9
12.4%
44
Don't Know/No answer 2.1%
1
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
114

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Agree 78.2%
97
76.7%
132
77.7%
80
75.0%
15
77.3%
324
Disagree 8.9%
11
9.9%
17
7.8%
8
20.0%
4
9.5%
40
It depends 12.9%
16
11.6%
20
12.6%
13
5.0%
1
11.9%
50
Don't Know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
172
100.0%
103
100.0%
20

419


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Agree 77.1%
293
79.5%
31
66.7%
2
100.0%
6
75.9%
22
77.5%
354
Disagree 9.5%
36
10.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.8%
4
9.6%
44
It depends 12.4%
47
7.7%
3
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
11.6%
53
Don't Know/No answer 1.1%
4
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
1.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

457


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Agree 76.1%
159
80.9%
110
85.7%
6
63.3%
19
80.6%
29
73.9%
17
77.1%
340
Disagree 9.1%
19
10.3%
14
0.0%
0
16.7%
5
8.3%
3
13.0%
3
10.0%
44
It depends 13.9%
29
7.4%
10
0.0%
0
20.0%
6
8.3%
3
13.0%
3
11.6%
51
Don't Know/No answer 1.0%
2
1.5%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
136
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
36
100.0%
23

441

Bookmark and Share