Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELIG

How often do you attend church or other religious services?
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Two to three times a month
  4) Several times a year
  5) Never
  6) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 67 14.4% 14.4% -1.62
Once a week 93 20% 34.3% -.93
Two to three times a month 52 11.2% 45.5% -.24
Several times a year 121 26% 71.5% .44
Never 128 27.5% 98.9% 1.13
Refuse 5 1.1% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
More than once a week 13.0%
6
13.0%
25
13.3%
19
20.3%
16
14.3%
66
Once a week 10.9%
5
16.6%
32
22.4%
32
29.1%
23
20.0%
92
Two to three times a month 6.5%
3
14.0%
27
11.9%
17
5.1%
4
11.1%
51
Several times a year 34.8%
16
29.0%
56
22.4%
32
20.3%
16
26.0%
120
Never 30.4%
14
26.4%
51
29.4%
42
25.3%
20
27.5%
127
Refuse 4.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
193
100.0%
143
100.0%
79

461


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
More than once a week 15.8%
6
12.3%
17
17.4%
20
12.3%
13
15.4%
10
14.3%
66
Once a week 23.7%
9
18.1%
25
18.3%
21
20.8%
22
24.6%
16
20.1%
93
Two to three times a month 15.8%
6
7.2%
10
10.4%
12
14.2%
15
13.8%
9
11.3%
52
Several times a year 18.4%
7
23.2%
32
27.8%
32
30.2%
32
24.6%
16
25.8%
119
Never 23.7%
9
37.7%
52
25.2%
29
22.6%
24
21.5%
14
27.7%
128
Refuse 2.6%
1
1.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
138
100.0%
115
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
More than once a week 8.3%
4
9.1%
4
14.8%
9
19.6%
9
16.7%
7
14.0%
16
13.8%
49
Once a week 14.6%
7
18.2%
8
21.3%
13
21.7%
10
14.3%
6
26.3%
30
20.8%
74
Two to three times a month 14.6%
7
2.3%
1
8.2%
5
17.4%
8
9.5%
4
12.3%
14
11.0%
39
Several times a year 14.6%
7
36.4%
16
23.0%
14
15.2%
7
35.7%
15
28.1%
32
25.6%
91
Never 45.8%
22
34.1%
15
32.8%
20
23.9%
11
23.8%
10
19.3%
22
28.2%
100
Refuse 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
114

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
More than once a week 13.7%
17
12.8%
22
13.6%
14
20.0%
4
13.6%
57
Once a week 25.0%
31
20.3%
35
17.5%
18
25.0%
5
21.2%
89
Two to three times a month 12.1%
15
12.8%
22
8.7%
9
5.0%
1
11.2%
47
Several times a year 29.0%
36
24.4%
42
30.1%
31
15.0%
3
26.7%
112
Never 20.2%
25
27.3%
47
30.1%
31
35.0%
7
26.3%
110
Refuse 0.0%
0
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
172
100.0%
103
100.0%
20

419


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
More than once a week 13.2%
50
23.1%
9
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
13.8%
4
14.2%
65
Once a week 18.9%
72
28.2%
11
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
24.1%
7
20.1%
92
Two to three times a month 10.3%
39
20.5%
8
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
10.3%
3
11.2%
51
Several times a year 27.4%
104
10.3%
4
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
31.0%
9
25.8%
118
Never 29.2%
111
17.9%
7
33.3%
1
33.3%
2
17.2%
5
27.6%
126
Refuse 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

457


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
More than once a week 16.7%
35
16.2%
22
14.3%
1
23.3%
7
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
15.0%
66
Once a week 19.6%
41
30.1%
41
0.0%
0
13.3%
4
2.8%
1
26.1%
6
21.1%
93
Two to three times a month 13.9%
29
10.3%
14
0.0%
0
13.3%
4
0.0%
0
17.4%
4
11.6%
51
Several times a year 26.8%
56
25.0%
34
71.4%
5
26.7%
8
19.4%
7
17.4%
4
25.9%
114
Never 22.5%
47
16.9%
23
14.3%
1
23.3%
7
75.0%
27
34.8%
8
25.6%
113
Refuse 0.5%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
136
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
36
100.0%
23

441

Bookmark and Share