Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELAFFL

What is your religious affiliation -- Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion, or no religion?
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) Some other religion (Specify)
  5) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist]
  6) Christian or just a Christian
  7) Don't Know/ No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 209 44.8% 44.8% -.76
Catholic 136 29.2% 74% -.21
Jewish 7 1.5% 75.5% .33
Some other religion (Specify) 30 6.4% 82% .87
No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] 36 7.7% 89.7% 1.41
Christian or just a Christian 23 4.9% 94.6% 1.96
Don't Know/ No answer 25 5.4% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Protestant 28.3%
13
41.5%
80
45.5%
65
63.3%
50
45.1%
208
Catholic 23.9%
11
29.0%
56
30.8%
44
27.8%
22
28.9%
133
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.8%
4
2.5%
2
1.5%
7
Some other religion (Specify) 6.5%
3
9.3%
18
4.9%
7
2.5%
2
6.5%
30
No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] 19.6%
9
9.8%
19
4.9%
7
1.3%
1
7.8%
36
Christian or just a Christian 8.7%
4
5.2%
10
6.3%
9
0.0%
0
5.0%
23
Don't Know/ No answer 13.0%
6
4.7%
9
4.9%
7
2.5%
2
5.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
193
100.0%
143
100.0%
79

461


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Protestant 36.8%
14
47.8%
66
42.6%
49
45.3%
48
47.7%
31
45.0%
208
Catholic 28.9%
11
25.4%
35
29.6%
34
32.1%
34
33.8%
22
29.4%
136
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
2.8%
3
3.1%
2
1.5%
7
Some other religion (Specify) 18.4%
7
6.5%
9
8.7%
10
1.9%
2
3.1%
2
6.5%
30
No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] 5.3%
2
8.7%
12
9.6%
11
7.5%
8
3.1%
2
7.6%
35
Christian or just a Christian 5.3%
2
6.5%
9
4.3%
5
4.7%
5
3.1%
2
5.0%
23
Don't Know/ No answer 5.3%
2
4.3%
6
4.3%
5
5.7%
6
6.2%
4
5.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
138
100.0%
115
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Protestant 35.4%
17
52.3%
23
39.3%
24
41.3%
19
52.4%
22
44.7%
51
43.9%
156
Catholic 29.2%
14
27.3%
12
29.5%
18
23.9%
11
23.8%
10
32.5%
37
28.7%
102
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
2.6%
3
1.7%
6
Some other religion (Specify) 10.4%
5
6.8%
3
11.5%
7
8.7%
4
4.8%
2
3.5%
4
7.0%
25
No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] 10.4%
5
11.4%
5
11.5%
7
4.3%
2
7.1%
3
7.9%
9
8.7%
31
Christian or just a Christian 6.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.9%
3
13.0%
6
2.4%
1
3.5%
4
4.8%
17
Don't Know/ No answer 8.3%
4
2.3%
1
1.6%
1
8.7%
4
4.8%
2
5.3%
6
5.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
114

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Protestant 60.5%
75
37.8%
65
39.8%
41
40.0%
8
45.1%
189
Catholic 24.2%
30
35.5%
61
28.2%
29
25.0%
5
29.8%
125
Jewish 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
Some other religion (Specify) 4.8%
6
5.2%
9
9.7%
10
10.0%
2
6.4%
27
No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] 5.6%
7
8.7%
15
8.7%
9
10.0%
2
7.9%
33
Christian or just a Christian 4.0%
5
4.7%
8
7.8%
8
0.0%
0
5.0%
21
Don't Know/ No answer 0.8%
1
7.0%
12
2.9%
3
15.0%
3
4.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
172
100.0%
103
100.0%
20

419


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Protestant 46.6%
177
53.8%
21
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
27.6%
8
45.5%
208
Catholic 31.3%
119
15.4%
6
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
27.6%
8
29.3%
134
Jewish 1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
1.5%
7
Some other religion (Specify) 4.5%
17
5.1%
2
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
20.7%
6
5.9%
27
No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] 7.6%
29
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
10.3%
3
7.7%
35
Christian or just a Christian 4.7%
18
7.7%
3
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
23
Don't Know/ No answer 3.7%
14
12.8%
5
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
10.3%
3
5.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

457


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
209
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
47.4%
209
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
136
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.8%
136
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
Some other religion (Specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
30
No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
36
0.0%
0
8.2%
36
Christian or just a Christian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
23
5.2%
23
Don't Know/ No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
136
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
36
100.0%
23

441

Bookmark and Share