Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DPENTE

[ASK ONLY IF DENOM= 39 "PENTECOSTAL" OR DCHARIS= 2 "PENTECOSTAL"] What kind of church is that? What is it called exactly? Is that part of a larger church or denomination? What is that church called?
  10) Apostolic Pentecostal
  11) Assemblies of God
  12) Church of God (Cleveland, Tennessee)
  14) Church of God in Christ
  20) Pentecostal Holiness Church
  23) Other
  24) Don't know; Just Pentecostal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Apostolic Pentecostal 4 20% 20% -1.44
Assemblies of God 1 5% 25% -1.27
Church of God (Cleveland, Tennessee) 1 5% 30% -1.1
Church of God in Christ 1 5% 35% -.77
Pentecostal Holiness Church 4 20% 55% .24
Other 2 10% 65% .75
Don't know; Just Pentecostal 7 35% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Apostolic Pentecostal 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
11.1%
1
50.0%
1
20.0%
4
Assemblies of God 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Church of God (Cleveland, Tennessee) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Church of God in Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Pentecostal Holiness Church 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
22.2%
2
50.0%
1
20.0%
4
Other 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
Don't know; Just Pentecostal 100.0%
2
28.6%
2
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
35.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
9
100.0%
2

20


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Advanced degree TOTAL
Apostolic Pentecostal 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
4
Assemblies of God 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.0%
1
Church of God (Cleveland, Tennessee) 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.0%
1
Church of God in Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.0%
1
Pentecostal Holiness Church 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
4
Other 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
2
Don't know; Just Pentecostal 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
40.0%
2
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
35.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

20


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Apostolic Pentecostal 28.6%
2
15.4%
2
20.0%
4
Assemblies of God 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Church of God (Cleveland, Tennessee) 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Church of God in Christ 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Pentecostal Holiness Church 0.0%
0
30.8%
4
20.0%
4
Other 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
10.0%
2
Don't know; Just Pentecostal 28.6%
2
38.5%
5
35.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
13

20


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $79,999 $80,000 or more TOTAL
Apostolic Pentecostal 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
Assemblies of God 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
Church of God (Cleveland, Tennessee) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
5.6%
1
Church of God in Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
Pentecostal Holiness Church 50.0%
1
20.0%
1
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
Other 50.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
Don't know; Just Pentecostal 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
33.3%
3
50.0%
1
27.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
9
100.0%
2

18


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Have you never been married TOTAL
Apostolic Pentecostal 14.3%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
Assemblies of God 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Church of God (Cleveland, Tennessee) 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Church of God in Christ 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Pentecostal Holiness Church 21.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
20.0%
4
Other 7.1%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
Don't know; Just Pentecostal 35.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
35.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

20


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
Apostolic Pentecostal 14.3%
2
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
21.1%
4
Assemblies of God 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Church of God (Cleveland, Tennessee) 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Church of God in Christ 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Pentecostal Holiness Church 28.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
21.1%
4
Other 14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
Don't know; Just Pentecostal 28.6%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
31.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

19

Bookmark and Share