Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


FAITH

Religious preference RECODE (DENOM and RELAFFL)
  1) Mainline Protestant
  2) Other Protestant
  3) Catholic
  4) Jewish
  5) Other
  6) None
  7) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mainline Protestant 545 53.8% 53.8% -.7
Other Protestant 168 16.6% 70.4% -.05
Catholic 175 17.3% 87.7% .6
Jewish 13 1.3% 88.9% 1.24
Other 49 4.8% 93.8% 1.89
None 40 3.9% 97.7% 2.54
Don't know/No answer 23 2.3% 100% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 40.0%
42
49.5%
197
58.9%
195
62.4%
106
53.8%
540
Other Protestant 13.3%
14
19.1%
76
16.0%
53
14.1%
24
16.6%
167
Catholic 27.6%
29
17.1%
68
16.6%
55
13.5%
23
17.4%
175
Jewish 1.9%
2
1.0%
4
1.2%
4
1.8%
3
1.3%
13
Other 8.6%
9
6.0%
24
4.2%
14
1.2%
2
4.9%
49
None 5.7%
6
5.3%
21
1.8%
6
3.5%
6
3.9%
39
Don't know/No answer 2.9%
3
2.0%
8
1.2%
4
3.5%
6
2.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
398
100.0%
331
100.0%
170

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Advanced degree TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 55.6%
60
55.6%
148
53.0%
158
52.3%
114
53.0%
62
53.8%
542
Other Protestant 22.2%
24
18.8%
50
11.7%
35
17.0%
37
17.1%
20
16.5%
166
Catholic 12.0%
13
15.8%
42
21.1%
63
18.3%
40
14.5%
17
17.4%
175
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
2.8%
6
1.7%
2
1.3%
13
Other 5.6%
6
4.5%
12
4.7%
14
3.2%
7
8.5%
10
4.9%
49
None 1.9%
2
3.4%
9
5.7%
17
3.2%
7
3.4%
4
3.9%
39
Don't know/No answer 2.8%
3
1.9%
5
2.0%
6
3.2%
7
1.7%
2
2.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
266
100.0%
298
100.0%
218
100.0%
117

1007


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 49.1%
211
57.3%
334
53.8%
545
Other Protestant 17.4%
75
16.0%
93
16.6%
168
Catholic 17.9%
77
16.8%
98
17.3%
175
Jewish 1.4%
6
1.2%
7
1.3%
13
Other 5.6%
24
4.3%
25
4.8%
49
None 5.8%
25
2.6%
15
3.9%
40
Don't know/No answer 2.8%
12
1.9%
11
2.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
583

1013


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $79,999 $80,000 or more TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 64.6%
73
47.6%
108
54.9%
169
54.6%
71
54.1%
421
Other Protestant 14.2%
16
18.9%
43
16.9%
52
16.9%
22
17.1%
133
Catholic 11.5%
13
21.1%
48
17.5%
54
16.2%
21
17.5%
136
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.0%
3
3.1%
4
1.2%
9
Other 2.7%
3
6.2%
14
4.2%
13
5.4%
7
4.8%
37
None 4.4%
5
4.4%
10
3.9%
12
3.1%
4
4.0%
31
Don't know/No answer 2.7%
3
0.9%
2
1.6%
5
0.8%
1
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
227
100.0%
308
100.0%
130

778


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Have you never been married TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 55.1%
294
49.7%
73
55.6%
10
68.9%
73
46.3%
95
54.0%
545
Other Protestant 15.9%
85
19.0%
28
16.7%
3
16.0%
17
16.6%
34
16.5%
167
Catholic 17.0%
91
18.4%
27
5.6%
1
11.3%
12
21.5%
44
17.3%
175
Jewish 1.7%
9
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.0%
2
1.3%
13
Other 4.1%
22
5.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
19
4.9%
49
None 3.6%
19
6.1%
9
22.2%
4
0.9%
1
3.4%
7
4.0%
40
Don't know/No answer 2.6%
14
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
2.0%
4
2.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
147
100.0%
18
100.0%
106
100.0%
205

1010


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 55.7%
428
67.4%
89
35.7%
5
10.0%
1
22.2%
16
54.1%
539
Other Protestant 16.8%
129
18.2%
24
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
13.9%
10
16.7%
166
Catholic 15.6%
120
3.8%
5
21.4%
3
50.0%
5
54.2%
39
17.3%
172
Jewish 1.6%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
Other 3.8%
29
9.1%
12
7.1%
1
20.0%
2
4.2%
3
4.7%
47
None 4.3%
33
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
10.0%
1
5.6%
4
4.0%
40
Don't know/No answer 2.2%
17
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
768
100.0%
132
100.0%
14
100.0%
10
100.0%
72

996

Bookmark and Share