Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RSNOBESE

Do you think most obese people are seriously overweight mainly because of bad diet and exercise habits, or are they seriously overweight mainly because of things they can't control such as their inherited metabolism?
  1) Because of bad diet and exercise habits
  2) Because of things they can't control
  3) Both (volunteered)
  4) It depends (volunteered)
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Because of bad diet and exercise habits 568 56.1% 56.1% -.74
Because of things they can't control 212 20.9% 77% .25
Both (volunteered) 183 18.1% 95.1% 1.23
It depends (volunteered) 18 1.8% 96.8% 2.21
Don't know/No answer 32 3.2% 100% 3.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Because of bad diet and exercise habits 48.6%
51
59.0%
235
55.9%
185
53.5%
91
56.0%
562
Because of things they can't control 33.3%
35
17.3%
69
22.1%
73
19.4%
33
20.9%
210
Both (volunteered) 12.4%
13
20.9%
83
17.2%
57
17.1%
29
18.1%
182
It depends (volunteered) 2.9%
3
1.3%
5
1.8%
6
2.4%
4
1.8%
18
Don't know/No answer 2.9%
3
1.5%
6
3.0%
10
7.6%
13
3.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
398
100.0%
331
100.0%
170

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Advanced degree TOTAL
Because of bad diet and exercise habits 46.3%
50
53.4%
142
59.4%
177
57.8%
126
59.8%
70
56.1%
565
Because of things they can't control 38.0%
41
28.9%
77
15.1%
45
14.7%
32
12.8%
15
20.9%
210
Both (volunteered) 12.0%
13
12.0%
32
20.5%
61
22.0%
48
23.9%
28
18.1%
182
It depends (volunteered) 0.9%
1
2.3%
6
1.7%
5
2.3%
5
0.9%
1
1.8%
18
Don't know/No answer 2.8%
3
3.4%
9
3.4%
10
3.2%
7
2.6%
3
3.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
266
100.0%
298
100.0%
218
100.0%
117

1007


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Because of bad diet and exercise habits 58.4%
251
54.4%
317
56.1%
568
Because of things they can't control 19.5%
84
22.0%
128
20.9%
212
Both (volunteered) 17.7%
76
18.4%
107
18.1%
183
It depends (volunteered) 1.2%
5
2.2%
13
1.8%
18
Don't know/No answer 3.3%
14
3.1%
18
3.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
583

1013


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $79,999 $80,000 or more TOTAL
Because of bad diet and exercise habits 55.8%
63
55.5%
126
58.1%
179
61.5%
80
57.6%
448
Because of things they can't control 27.4%
31
22.0%
50
19.8%
61
13.1%
17
20.4%
159
Both (volunteered) 12.4%
14
17.6%
40
18.5%
57
21.5%
28
17.9%
139
It depends (volunteered) 1.8%
2
2.6%
6
1.3%
4
0.8%
1
1.7%
13
Don't know/No answer 2.7%
3
2.2%
5
2.3%
7
3.1%
4
2.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
227
100.0%
308
100.0%
130

778


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Have you never been married TOTAL
Because of bad diet and exercise habits 54.7%
292
68.0%
100
61.1%
11
53.8%
57
52.2%
107
56.1%
567
Because of things they can't control 20.8%
111
12.2%
18
27.8%
5
23.6%
25
25.9%
53
21.0%
212
Both (volunteered) 20.0%
107
17.7%
26
0.0%
0
15.1%
16
16.6%
34
18.1%
183
It depends (volunteered) 1.5%
8
0.7%
1
5.6%
1
2.8%
3
2.4%
5
1.8%
18
Don't know/No answer 3.0%
16
1.4%
2
5.6%
1
4.7%
5
2.9%
6
3.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
147
100.0%
18
100.0%
106
100.0%
205

1010


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
Because of bad diet and exercise habits 56.5%
434
59.1%
78
50.0%
7
30.0%
3
54.2%
39
56.3%
561
Because of things they can't control 19.4%
149
25.8%
34
28.6%
4
50.0%
5
23.6%
17
21.0%
209
Both (volunteered) 19.3%
148
10.6%
14
7.1%
1
10.0%
1
19.4%
14
17.9%
178
It depends (volunteered) 1.8%
14
2.3%
3
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
18
Don't know/No answer 3.0%
23
2.3%
3
7.1%
1
10.0%
1
2.8%
2
3.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
768
100.0%
132
100.0%
14
100.0%
10
100.0%
72

996

Bookmark and Share