Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


OBSEDISC

Obese people face a lot of discrimination these days.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) It depends
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 766 75.6% 75.6% -.48
Disagree 176 17.4% 93% .86
It depends 25 2.5% 95.5% 2.21
Don't know/No answer 46 4.5% 100% 3.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Agree 85.7%
90
78.9%
314
71.6%
237
69.4%
118
75.6%
759
Disagree 9.5%
10
16.3%
65
20.8%
69
18.2%
31
17.4%
175
It depends 1.0%
1
2.3%
9
3.6%
12
1.2%
2
2.4%
24
Don't know/No answer 3.8%
4
2.5%
10
3.9%
13
11.2%
19
4.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
398
100.0%
331
100.0%
170

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Advanced degree TOTAL
Agree 72.2%
78
75.9%
202
75.5%
225
78.9%
172
71.8%
84
75.6%
761
Disagree 13.0%
14
15.8%
42
20.5%
61
15.1%
33
22.2%
26
17.5%
176
It depends 1.9%
2
3.4%
9
2.0%
6
2.8%
6
0.9%
1
2.4%
24
Don't know/No answer 13.0%
14
4.9%
13
2.0%
6
3.2%
7
5.1%
6
4.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
266
100.0%
298
100.0%
218
100.0%
117

1007


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 72.8%
313
77.7%
453
75.6%
766
Disagree 20.0%
86
15.4%
90
17.4%
176
It depends 2.3%
10
2.6%
15
2.5%
25
Don't know/No answer 4.9%
21
4.3%
25
4.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
583

1013


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $79,999 $80,000 or more TOTAL
Agree 78.8%
89
77.1%
175
76.0%
234
73.8%
96
76.3%
594
Disagree 9.7%
11
18.1%
41
17.9%
55
20.8%
27
17.2%
134
It depends 0.9%
1
2.2%
5
2.3%
7
2.3%
3
2.1%
16
Don't know/No answer 10.6%
12
2.6%
6
3.9%
12
3.1%
4
4.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
227
100.0%
308
100.0%
130

778


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Have you never been married TOTAL
Agree 72.1%
385
78.2%
115
77.8%
14
74.5%
79
83.9%
172
75.7%
765
Disagree 21.2%
113
17.0%
25
22.2%
4
13.2%
14
9.3%
19
17.3%
175
It depends 2.2%
12
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
3.4%
7
2.5%
25
Don't know/No answer 4.5%
24
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
11.3%
12
3.4%
7
4.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
147
100.0%
18
100.0%
106
100.0%
205

1010


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
Agree 74.9%
575
81.1%
107
85.7%
12
50.0%
5
81.9%
59
76.1%
758
Disagree 18.1%
139
11.4%
15
7.1%
1
50.0%
5
15.3%
11
17.2%
171
It depends 2.5%
19
3.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.5%
25
Don't know/No answer 4.6%
35
3.8%
5
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
4.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
768
100.0%
132
100.0%
14
100.0%
10
100.0%
72

996

Bookmark and Share