Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


OBSEPARK

Obese people should be allowed to park in handicapped spaces and have other special accommodations.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) It depends
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 160 15.8% 15.8% -1.71
Disagree 730 72.1% 87.9% .04
It depends 107 10.6% 98.4% 1.78
Don't know/No answer 16 1.6% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Agree 18.1%
19
13.8%
55
16.6%
55
18.2%
31
15.9%
160
Disagree 77.1%
81
72.4%
288
73.7%
244
64.1%
109
71.9%
722
It depends 2.9%
3
12.6%
50
8.5%
28
14.7%
25
10.6%
106
Don't know/No answer 1.9%
2
1.3%
5
1.2%
4
2.9%
5
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
398
100.0%
331
100.0%
170

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Advanced degree TOTAL
Agree 23.1%
25
19.2%
51
13.8%
41
11.0%
24
14.5%
17
15.7%
158
Disagree 67.6%
73
65.4%
174
74.8%
223
78.0%
170
73.5%
86
72.1%
726
It depends 7.4%
8
13.9%
37
9.7%
29
10.1%
22
9.4%
11
10.6%
107
Don't know/No answer 1.9%
2
1.5%
4
1.7%
5
0.9%
2
2.6%
3
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
266
100.0%
298
100.0%
218
100.0%
117

1007


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 14.7%
63
16.6%
97
15.8%
160
Disagree 74.4%
320
70.3%
410
72.1%
730
It depends 10.0%
43
11.0%
64
10.6%
107
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
4
2.1%
12
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
583

1013


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $79,999 $80,000 or more TOTAL
Agree 22.1%
25
15.4%
35
13.3%
41
6.2%
8
14.0%
109
Disagree 62.8%
71
73.1%
166
75.0%
231
83.8%
109
74.2%
577
It depends 12.4%
14
10.1%
23
10.7%
33
9.2%
12
10.5%
82
Don't know/No answer 2.7%
3
1.3%
3
1.0%
3
0.8%
1
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
227
100.0%
308
100.0%
130

778


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Have you never been married TOTAL
Agree 15.2%
81
15.6%
23
11.1%
2
20.8%
22
15.1%
31
15.7%
159
Disagree 71.2%
380
76.2%
112
72.2%
13
62.3%
66
77.1%
158
72.2%
729
It depends 11.8%
63
8.2%
12
11.1%
2
16.0%
17
6.3%
13
10.6%
107
Don't know/No answer 1.9%
10
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.9%
1
1.5%
3
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
147
100.0%
18
100.0%
106
100.0%
205

1010


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
Agree 13.5%
104
24.2%
32
21.4%
3
20.0%
2
25.0%
18
16.0%
159
Disagree 74.0%
568
65.2%
86
71.4%
10
70.0%
7
65.3%
47
72.1%
718
It depends 10.8%
83
9.8%
13
7.1%
1
10.0%
1
9.7%
7
10.5%
105
Don't know/No answer 1.7%
13
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
768
100.0%
132
100.0%
14
100.0%
10
100.0%
72

996

Bookmark and Share