Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


OBSESEAT

Movie theaters and airlines should be required to provide some seats larger than normal to accommodate obese people.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) It depends
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 665 65.6% 65.6% -.61
Disagree 262 25.9% 91.5% .65
It depends 31 3.1% 94.6% 1.9
Don't know/No answer 55 5.4% 100% 3.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Agree 82.9%
87
68.6%
273
60.1%
199
58.2%
99
65.5%
658
Disagree 14.3%
15
23.4%
93
31.4%
104
28.2%
48
25.9%
260
It depends 1.0%
1
3.8%
15
3.0%
10
2.9%
5
3.1%
31
Don't know/No answer 1.9%
2
4.3%
17
5.4%
18
10.6%
18
5.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
398
100.0%
331
100.0%
170

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Advanced degree TOTAL
Agree 60.2%
65
72.9%
194
68.5%
204
63.3%
138
52.1%
61
65.7%
662
Disagree 26.9%
29
19.5%
52
24.8%
74
30.3%
66
35.0%
41
26.0%
262
It depends 0.9%
1
2.6%
7
1.7%
5
3.7%
8
6.0%
7
2.8%
28
Don't know/No answer 12.0%
13
4.9%
13
5.0%
15
2.8%
6
6.8%
8
5.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
266
100.0%
298
100.0%
218
100.0%
117

1007


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 61.4%
264
68.8%
401
65.6%
665
Disagree 31.6%
136
21.6%
126
25.9%
262
It depends 2.3%
10
3.6%
21
3.1%
31
Don't know/No answer 4.7%
20
6.0%
35
5.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
583

1013


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $79,999 $80,000 or more TOTAL
Agree 69.9%
79
67.0%
152
65.9%
203
55.4%
72
65.0%
506
Disagree 23.0%
26
25.1%
57
26.3%
81
38.5%
50
27.5%
214
It depends 0.9%
1
2.6%
6
2.9%
9
3.1%
4
2.6%
20
Don't know/No answer 6.2%
7
5.3%
12
4.9%
15
3.1%
4
4.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
227
100.0%
308
100.0%
130

778


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Have you never been married TOTAL
Agree 64.6%
345
59.2%
87
72.2%
13
63.2%
67
74.1%
152
65.7%
664
Disagree 26.8%
143
33.3%
49
16.7%
3
24.5%
26
19.5%
40
25.8%
261
It depends 3.4%
18
2.0%
3
5.6%
1
2.8%
3
2.9%
6
3.1%
31
Don't know/No answer 5.2%
28
5.4%
8
5.6%
1
9.4%
10
3.4%
7
5.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
147
100.0%
18
100.0%
106
100.0%
205

1010


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
Agree 64.1%
492
71.2%
94
78.6%
11
80.0%
8
70.8%
51
65.9%
656
Disagree 26.7%
205
19.7%
26
21.4%
3
20.0%
2
27.8%
20
25.7%
256
It depends 3.3%
25
4.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
31
Don't know/No answer 6.0%
46
4.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
5.3%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
768
100.0%
132
100.0%
14
100.0%
10
100.0%
72

996

Bookmark and Share