Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


OBSERESP

Obese people should take responsibility for their own health and lose weight.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) It depends
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 812 80.2% 80.2% -.46
Disagree 77 7.6% 87.8% .88
It depends 103 10.2% 97.9% 2.23
Don't know/No answer 21 2.1% 100% 3.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Agree 80.0%
84
76.4%
304
80.7%
267
88.8%
151
80.3%
806
Disagree 8.6%
9
9.5%
38
7.6%
25
2.4%
4
7.6%
76
It depends 7.6%
8
11.6%
46
10.0%
33
8.2%
14
10.1%
101
Don't know/No answer 3.8%
4
2.5%
10
1.8%
6
0.6%
1
2.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
398
100.0%
331
100.0%
170

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Advanced degree TOTAL
Agree 79.6%
86
80.8%
215
79.9%
238
79.4%
173
80.3%
94
80.0%
806
Disagree 5.6%
6
9.0%
24
8.1%
24
6.4%
14
7.7%
9
7.6%
77
It depends 10.2%
11
9.0%
24
10.4%
31
11.5%
25
10.3%
12
10.2%
103
Don't know/No answer 4.6%
5
1.1%
3
1.7%
5
2.8%
6
1.7%
2
2.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
266
100.0%
298
100.0%
218
100.0%
117

1007


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 82.8%
356
78.2%
456
80.2%
812
Disagree 7.0%
30
8.1%
47
7.6%
77
It depends 8.1%
35
11.7%
68
10.2%
103
Don't know/No answer 2.1%
9
2.1%
12
2.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
583

1013


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $79,999 $80,000 or more TOTAL
Agree 82.3%
93
81.9%
186
81.2%
250
87.7%
114
82.6%
643
Disagree 4.4%
5
9.7%
22
6.5%
20
3.1%
4
6.6%
51
It depends 9.7%
11
7.0%
16
10.7%
33
6.9%
9
8.9%
69
Don't know/No answer 3.5%
4
1.3%
3
1.6%
5
2.3%
3
1.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
227
100.0%
308
100.0%
130

778


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Have you never been married TOTAL
Agree 77.9%
416
78.9%
116
83.3%
15
89.6%
95
82.9%
170
80.4%
812
Disagree 7.9%
42
11.6%
17
5.6%
1
2.8%
3
6.3%
13
7.5%
76
It depends 11.8%
63
8.8%
13
5.6%
1
6.6%
7
8.8%
18
10.1%
102
Don't know/No answer 2.4%
13
0.7%
1
5.6%
1
0.9%
1
2.0%
4
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
147
100.0%
18
100.0%
106
100.0%
205

1010


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
Agree 80.6%
619
78.0%
103
85.7%
12
70.0%
7
79.2%
57
80.1%
798
Disagree 7.0%
54
9.1%
12
14.3%
2
10.0%
1
11.1%
8
7.7%
77
It depends 10.2%
78
11.4%
15
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
9.7%
7
10.2%
102
Don't know/No answer 2.2%
17
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
768
100.0%
132
100.0%
14
100.0%
10
100.0%
72

996

Bookmark and Share