Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELIG

How often do you attend church or other religious services?
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Two to three times a month
  4) Several times a year
  5) Never
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 238 23.5% 23.5% -1.28
Once a week 246 24.3% 47.8% -.58
Two to three times a month 147 14.5% 62.3% .12
Several times a year 219 21.6% 83.9% .81
Never 154 15.2% 99.1% 1.51
Refused 9 .9% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
More than once a week 19.0%
20
19.3%
77
24.2%
80
33.5%
57
23.3%
234
Once a week 21.9%
23
22.1%
88
23.9%
79
31.8%
54
24.3%
244
Two to three times a month 15.2%
16
16.1%
64
16.3%
54
7.1%
12
14.5%
146
Several times a year 25.7%
27
26.1%
104
20.5%
68
11.8%
20
21.8%
219
Never 18.1%
19
15.8%
63
14.5%
48
12.9%
22
15.1%
152
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
2
2.9%
5
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
398
100.0%
331
100.0%
170

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Advanced degree TOTAL
More than once a week 22.2%
24
24.4%
65
22.8%
68
21.6%
47
28.2%
33
23.5%
237
Once a week 23.1%
25
23.3%
62
25.5%
76
23.9%
52
25.6%
30
24.3%
245
Two to three times a month 11.1%
12
14.3%
38
13.4%
40
17.9%
39
14.5%
17
14.5%
146
Several times a year 23.1%
25
20.7%
55
22.1%
66
22.9%
50
18.8%
22
21.6%
218
Never 19.4%
21
16.2%
43
15.4%
46
12.4%
27
12.8%
15
15.1%
152
Refused 0.9%
1
1.1%
3
0.7%
2
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
266
100.0%
298
100.0%
218
100.0%
117

1007


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 17.9%
77
27.6%
161
23.5%
238
Once a week 19.3%
83
28.0%
163
24.3%
246
Two to three times a month 16.3%
70
13.2%
77
14.5%
147
Several times a year 26.0%
112
18.4%
107
21.6%
219
Never 19.1%
82
12.3%
72
15.2%
154
Refused 1.4%
6
0.5%
3
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
583

1013


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $79,999 $80,000 or more TOTAL
More than once a week 20.4%
23
20.3%
46
25.0%
77
19.2%
25
22.0%
171
Once a week 29.2%
33
26.9%
61
22.7%
70
23.8%
31
25.1%
195
Two to three times a month 15.0%
17
15.0%
34
14.3%
44
17.7%
23
15.2%
118
Several times a year 15.0%
17
22.5%
51
21.8%
67
29.2%
38
22.2%
173
Never 19.5%
22
14.1%
32
15.6%
48
10.0%
13
14.8%
115
Refused 0.9%
1
1.3%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
227
100.0%
308
100.0%
130

778


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Have you never been married TOTAL
More than once a week 27.0%
144
17.0%
25
22.2%
4
32.1%
34
15.1%
31
23.6%
238
Once a week 24.3%
130
25.2%
37
0.0%
0
35.8%
38
20.0%
41
24.4%
246
Two to three times a month 12.7%
68
17.0%
25
38.9%
7
10.4%
11
17.6%
36
14.6%
147
Several times a year 21.7%
116
23.8%
35
11.1%
2
10.4%
11
26.8%
55
21.7%
219
Never 13.7%
73
15.6%
23
27.8%
5
10.4%
11
20.0%
41
15.1%
153
Refused 0.6%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
147
100.0%
18
100.0%
106
100.0%
205

1010


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
More than once a week 23.7%
182
28.8%
38
21.4%
3
10.0%
1
18.1%
13
23.8%
237
Once a week 23.2%
178
30.3%
40
7.1%
1
40.0%
4
26.4%
19
24.3%
242
Two to three times a month 12.6%
97
25.0%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.1%
13
14.4%
143
Several times a year 24.1%
185
12.9%
17
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
15.3%
11
21.8%
217
Never 15.5%
119
2.3%
3
42.9%
6
50.0%
5
22.2%
16
15.0%
149
Refused 0.9%
7
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
768
100.0%
132
100.0%
14
100.0%
10
100.0%
72

996

Bookmark and Share